The hob salons 2010 awards create excitement in camden
More than 400 staff and guest turned up to celebrate another successful year for the HOB Salons group this month.
The 2010 HOB Awards, sponsored by ghd and Wella Professionals, was held at Gilgamesh Restaurant Bar & Lounge in Camden.
Singing waiters entertained the excited crowd, followed by a video presentation the group's achievements over the past 12 months.
Host, former Big Brother housemate Ziggy, presented the eagerly awaited awards ceremony along with the group's directors, Akin Konizi, Clive Collins and Paul Simbler.
Reflecting on the evening's events, HOB Salons director Paul Simbler said, "Tonight has been great and it is fantastic to acknowledge and reward the hard work and commitment of our team who have without a doubt been instrumental in our success.
Bringing everyone together, this evening is a chance for the three of us to say thank you to our team and those that have been key in helping us get to where we are today!"
The HOB Salons Award winners were:
Assistant Award: Sophie Sugarman, Radlett
Newcomer Award: Catherine Gallagher, Whetstone
Special Recognition Award: John Rawson, photographer
Best Performing Individual Retailer Award: Patrick Barnes, Northwood
Best Performing Retail Salon Award: Northwood
Hair Care Expert Award: Tracey Snow, Camden
Outstanding Achievement Award: Katie Pearson, PR director
Front of House Award: Simona Montagna, Camden
Special Recognition Award: David Twyman , financial controller
Education & Creative Team Award: Claire Dawson, Darren Bain, Christel Lundqvist & Sean Dawson
Special Recognition Award: Amrit Sagoo, Academy Administrator
Colour Technician Award: Patrick Barnes, Northwood
Customer Care Award: Amy Blythe, Temple Fortune
Stylist Award: Debbie Horgan, Baker Street
Special Acknowledgment Award: Natasha Collins & Lisa Simbler, Area Managers
Progressive Colour Technician Award: Lindsay Grossman, Camden
Progressive Stylist Award: Amy Blythe, Temple Fortune
Best Performing Assistant Manager Award: Josh King, Mill Hill
Special Recognition Award: Carly Braby & Carole Mendoza, HR & IT Admin
Salon Team Award: Camden
Best Performing Franchisee Award: May Bukauskiene, Rickmansworth
Best Performing franchise Salon Award: Loughton
Best Performing Manager: Adam Chester , Northwood
Best Salon Award: Northwood