British Hairdressing Awards

HJ’s British Hairdressing Awards 2013: Finalists Announced!

by rachael / last updated July 31, 2013

bha13Finalists

The finalists of HJ‘s British Hairdressing Awards 2013, sponsored by Schwarzkopf Professional, have been chosen after a day of judging at Epsom Downs racecourse.

Each of the entries in the nine regional and six specialist categories were anonymously judged by a selection of the industry’s leading lights, including Hall of Fame members and past and present winners of HJ‘s British Hairdresser of the Year.

The finalists will now submit a further four images which will go forward to the second round judging, and the winners will be announced at the British Hairdressing Awards at the Grosvenor House Hotel in London on Monday 25 November.

To book your tickets or find out more about the night, call Dan Eversfield on 0208 652 8845 or email [email protected]

Afro Hairdresser of the Year
Aycan Kemal, New York Hair Design, Langham Road, London
Charlotte Mensah, Hair Lounge, London
Craig Chapman, Craig Chapman Hair Design, Launceston, Cornwall
Junior Green, Junior Green Hair & Beauty, Knightsbridge, London
Michelle Thompson, Francesco Group Academy, Stafford, Staffordshire
Tracey Devine-Smith, Angels, Aberdeen

Artistic Team of the Year
Alexander Hair & Beauty
D&J Ambrose
Hooker & Young
Ken Picton Salon
Mark Leeson Hair, Body & Mind
Rush Hair

Avant Garde Hairdresser of the Year
Anne Veck, Anne Veck Salons, Oxford
Chie Sato, Toni & Guy Covent Garden, London
Emmanuel Esteban, Anne Veck Salons, Oxford
Indira Schauwecker, Toni & Guy Covent Garden, London
Joanne O’Neill, Joanne O’Neill Hairdressing, Dunloy, Co. Antrim, Northern Ireland
Tomomi Naito, Eton Crop, London

Men’s Hairdresser of the Year
Darren Webster, Webster Whiteman, London
Donna Mitchell, Bonce Salons, Wednesbury, West Midlands
Jim Shaw, Essensuals Men, Billericay, Essex
Jody Taylor, Toni & Guy Covent Garden, London
Kevin Luchmun, Toni & Guy Covent Garden, London
Michael Francos, D&J Ambrose, Pinner, Middlesex

Newcomer of the Year
Charles Douek, Royston Blythe, Compton, Wolverhampton
Jonathan De Francesco, Brooks & Brooks, Holborn, London
Kayleigh De Vries, Craig Chapman Hair Design, Launceston, Cornwall
Scott Jordan, Toni & Guy South Kensington, London
Sophia Hilton, Brooks & Brooks, Holborn, London
Troy Boyd, Emma J Steven, Sutton Coldfield, West Midlands

Schwarzkopf Professional British Colour Technician of the Year
Faye Turner, HOB Salons, Camden
Gary Hooker and Michael Young, Hooker & Young, Jesmond, Newcastle-upon-Tyne
Mark Leeson, Mark Leeson Hair, Body & Mind, Mansfield, Nottinghamshire
Sharon Peake and Adam Bryant, Ethos Hairdressing, Manchester
Tasha Stevens, Jamie Stevens Hair, London
Tracey Devine-Smith, Angels, Aberdeen

Eastern Hairdresser of the Year
Angelo Vallillo, Zullo & Holland, Nottingham
Daniel Granger and Lucie King, Daniel Granger Hairdressing, Northampton, Northamptonshire
Gemma Hensman, Hensmans, Northampton, Northamptonshire
Lisa Butler, Gooseberry Salon, Nottingham
Nathan Jasztal, Silhouette Du Barry, Chelmsford, Essex
Shaun Hall, Mark Leeson Hair, Body & Mind, Mansfield, Nottinghamshire
Tracey Taylor, The Tier Hairdressing, Nottingham

London Hairdresser of the Year
Cos Sakkas, Toni & Guy South Kensington
Darren Ambrose, D&J Ambrose, Pinner, Middlesex
Lucie Monbillard, seanhanna, Putney
Petros Mairoudhiou and Anna Chapman, Trevor Sorbie Covent Garden
Richard Ashforth, Saco
Sean Dawson, HOB Salons, Camden

Midlands Hairdresser of the Year
James Whyte, Soul Hair, Chester, Cheshire
Michelle Griffin, Michelle Griffin Academy, Barnt Green, Birmingham
Michelle Thompson, Francesco Group Academy, Stafford, Staffordshire
Nick Malenko and Ashley Gamble, Royston Blythe, Compton, Wolverhampton
Peter Prosser, Peter Prosser Hairdressing, Hereford, Herefordshire
Sarah Bowron and Adrian Bowron, Aesthetics, Solihull, West Midlands

North Eastern Hairdresser of the Year
Alexander Turnbull, Alexander Hair & Beauty, Anlaby, Hull, East Yorkshire
Hannah Gordon, Paul Gordon, Scunthorpe, Humberside
Michelle Rooney, Hooker & Young, Wynyard, Billingham
Rick Roberts, Rick Roberts, Beverley, East Yorkshire

Northern Ireland Hairdresser of the Year
Andrew Mulvenna, Andrew Mulvenna, Belfast
Christopher Stewart, Hair Traffic, Belfast
Keith Kane, Keith Kane Hair International, Carryduff, Belfast
Sharon Dow, Kevin Kahan, Bangor
Simon Houston, Simon Houston Hairdressing, Galgorm, Ballymena, Co. Antrim
Sinead Kelly, Precious Hair Design, Downpatrick, Co. Down

North Western Hairdresser of the Year
Adam Bryant, Ethos Hairdressing, Manchester
Harry Boocock and Chris Horsman, The Hair Studio, Headingley, Leeds, West Yorkshire
Jamilla Paul, Jamilla Paul, Rochdale, Lancashire
Lisa Rhead and Andrea Daley, Barbara Daley, Liverpool
Marcello Moccia, Room: 97 Creative, Wakefield, West Yorkshire
Michelle Trow, Andrew Collinge, Trafford Centre, Manchester

Scottish Hairdresser of the Year
Brian Gallagher, Gallagher Horner Hair, Bishopbriggs, Glasgow
David Corbett, David Corbett Hairdressing, Bothwell, Glasgow
Faruk Mohammed and Sandy Caird, Hair by JFK, Edinburgh
Philip Bell, Ishoka, Aberdeen
Ryan Harris, Angels, Aberdeen
Suzie McGill, Rainbow Room International, Uddingston, Glasgow

Southern Hairdresser of the Year
Anne Veck, Anne Veck Salons, Oxford, Oxfordshire
Bruno Marc Giamattei, Marc Antoni, Henley-on-Thames, Oxfordshire
Kerry Mather, KJM Salons, Fleet, Hampshire
Louise Wood, The Hair Advice Centre, Englefield Green, Surrey
Ryan Nicoletti-Dowd, Wigg, Henley-on-Thames, Oxfordshire
Seung-Ki Baek, Rush Hair, Epsom, Surrey

Wales & South West Hairdresser of the Year
Craig Chapman, Craig Chapman Hair Design, Launceston, Cornwall
Ian Davies, Ocean Hairdressing, Cardiff
Joshua Goldsworthy and Vicky Turner, Goldsworthy’s, Swindon, Wiltshire
Martin Crean, Martin Crean at Mode, Chipping Campden, Gloucestershire
Rachelle Simmonds and Dafydd Rhys Thomas, Ken Picton Salon, Cardiff
Victoria Thomas and Louise Mattey, Blush, Cardiff

Click here to see all winning collections from the 2012 British Hairdressing Awards

Get more hairdressing news, advice and exclusive competitions delivered straight to your inbox

SIGN UP

LATEST

Load more