More Events

Trend Vision Award 2009 Photographic Winners

by sophieh / April 22, 2009

The photographic winners of the Trend Vision Award 09 have been chosen after an intense afternoon of judging at the Wella Professionals World Studio, London.

Hairdressers from across the country had submitted their interpretations of this year’s Trend Vision trends: Utopia, Intersexion, DeLush and Virtual Life and now it was down to the panel of industry experts to put their favourites through to the Regional Heats.

Find out who made the cut.

Young Talent category

TV-Robert-Eaton.jpgThe Judges

Jo O’Neil – Toni & Guy

Edward Darley – Vidal Sassoon

Christel Lundqvist – hob Salons

Robert Eaton – Russell Eaton

Emma Berry – Creative Head

Robert Eaton, says: “I thought that the overall standard was very good. It actually amazes me the quality and consistency of the photo-shoots that are now coming through, they were all at a very high standard. The placement of the colour was outstanding and I could see the entrants took on board the trends to coincide with their images.”

The Photographic Winners:

Scotland

  • Hannah Hynd, Alison Stewart Hairdressing, Fife
  • Regan Morton, Alison Stewart Hairdressing,Kirkcaldy, Fife
  • Aileen Caldow, Caldow Salon, Edinburgh
  • Michelle McDougall, Caldow Salon, Edinburgh
  • Sarah Ellison, Daccs Hair & Beauty Centre,Tyne & Wear, Northumberland
  • Lisa Findlay, Eassons Ltd, Dundee
  • Stephanie Sivewright, Eassons Ltd, Dundee
  • Leanne Stewart,Frances Hunter Hair and Beauty, Stirling
  • Natalie McCormack, Frances Hunter Hair and Beauty, Stirling
  • Pamela McNie, Frances Hunter Hair and Beauty, Stirling
  • Tony Eadie, Frances Hunter Hair and Beauty, Stirling
  • Laura Ferguson, McIntyre Hairdressing Ltd,Dundee Michael Howie, McIntyre Hairdressing Ltd, Dundee
  • Carolanne Meidrum, Medusa, Edinburgh
  • Ryan McCreadie, Medusa, Edinburgh
  • Sarah Dodds, Reflections Hair and Beauty, Corbridge
  • Zarina Ainslie, The Head Gardener, Inverness
  • Steven Beaty,Toni & Guy Carlisle, Carlisle, Cumbria
  • Fay Patterson, Weir Hairdressing, Elgin, Moray
  • Allan Kingsland, Zanders Hair Design, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Northumberland

Northern

  • Ruby Jo Lomax, Barbara Gregori Hairdressing, Bolton
  • Dafina Govori, Carey and Carey, Manchester
  • Jamie Buckley, Carey and Carey, Manchester
  • Stuart Allen, Creator, Sheffield, South Yorkshire
  • Vanessa Lee, Dannie Lea Hair Design, York, Yorkshire
  • Rebecca Moffatt, Headmasters, Rossendale,Lancashire
  • Leanne Mantack, John Yates Hair, Stockport, Cheshire
  • Natalie Whitman, Pure Essence, Cheadle, Cheshire
  • Danielle Wright, Scott Beszick Hairdressing, Pontefract, West Yorkshire
  • Maxine Mitchell, Scott Beszick Hairdressing, Pontefract,West Yorkshire
  • Jon Aindow, Spencer Hair Company, Southport,Lancashire
  • Tim Moss, Spencer Hair Company, Southport, Merseyside
  • Gemma Brown, Stephen Miller Hairdressing, Newcastle-under-lyne Staffordshire
  • Melissa Helen Wrench, Terence Paul, Knutsford, Cheshire
  • Gemma Mason, The Colour Room, Stockport, Cheshire
  • Hannah Bailey, The Colour Room, Stockport, Cheshire
  • Guy Thomas, The Strand, Barnsley, South Yorkshire
  • Stephanie Prophett, TPL Hairdressing, Crewe, Cheshire
  • Trudy Dentith, TPL Hairdressing, Crewe, Cheshire
  • Gemma Galley, Wigs and Warpaint, Sheffield, South Yorkshire

Midlands

  • Will Eagles, Cream, Gloucester, Gloucestershire
  • Joanne Talbot, Francesco Group, Stafford, Staffordshire
  • Kimberly Burns, Francesco Group, Buxton, Derbyshire
  • Claire Marisa Lewis, Francesco Group (Eccleshall),Stafford, Staffordshire
  • Laura McGuire, Francesco Group, Newport,Shropshire
  • Adam Leach, Francesco Group (Weeping Cross), Stafford, Staffordshire
  • Rebecca Gibbs, Francesco Group (Weeping Cross), Stafford, Staffordshire
  • Laura Terry, Francesco Group, Wolverhampton, West Midlands
  • Ceri Landeman, Jungle Red, Northampton, Northamptonshire
  • Beth Tacy, Keith Hall Hairdressing, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire
  • Sophie Myatt, Laura Leigh Hairdressing, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire
  • Joanna Lane, Michelle Griffin, Birmingham, West Midlands
  • Vicki Loveridge, Peter Prosser Hairdressing, Hereford, Herefordshire
  • Kayleigh Sturey, P.Kai Hair, Peterborough, Cambridgeshire
  • Kieran Hanley, P.Kai Hair, Peterborough, Cambridgeshire
  • Philippa Jones, P.Kai Hair, Peterborough, Cambridgeshire
  • Amy Bradley, Zaks, Wolverhampton, West Midlands
  • Jessica Williams, Zaks, Wolverhampton, West Midlands
  • Angelo Vallillo, Zullo & Holland, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire
  • Ben Wardle, Zullo & Holland, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire

Southern

  • Talia Cooper-Gray, Avante Garde, Harlow, Essex
  • Sherri Keeling, Axis Studio for Hair, Chelmsford, Essex
  • Terrie Baffa, Daniel Adams, Cockfosters, Hertfordshire
  • Michelle Cusack, Hair Ott, Portsmouth, Hampshire
  • Maria Economides, His Hers, London
  • Eirik Thorsen, hob Salons, Camden Town, London
  • Jake Unger, hob Salons, Camden Town, London
  • Lee Mamo, hob Salons, London
  • Megan Zarrabi, hob Salons, Northwood, Middlesex
  • Jessica Alderson, Laura Leigh Hairdressing, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire
  • Laura-Leigh Haynes, Laura Leigh Hairdressing, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire
  • Heidi Harrison, Marc Antoni, Fleet, Hampshire
  • Daniel Spiller, Marc Antoni, Fleet, Hampshire
  • Michael Pearson, Martin Gold, Stanmore, Middlesex
  • Thomas Harris, Monroe Hair & Beauty, Leatherhead, Surrey
  • Lisa Ann Humphrey, Salon Wonder, Canterbury, Kent
  • Lisa Marie Candy, Salon Wonder, Canterbury,Kent
  • Harriet Slade, Strangeways, Leigh-on-Sea, Essex
  • Dylan Smith, Tiffs Hair Design, Chatham, Kent
  • Stelios Chondros, Vision, London

Color Category

TV-Bruno-Marc.jpgThe Judges

Bruno Marc – Marc Antoni

Terry Calvert – Clipso

Bruce Masefield – Vidal Sassoon

Akin Konizi – hob salons

Emma Summersby – Hairdresser’s Journal

Steve Rowbottom – West Row Hair 

Bruno Marc, Marc Antoni says: “Every year I’m astounded by the level of work that is entered into the Trend Vision Award. Marc Antoni has been entering since it first begun and the talent is evident at the photographic stage. The introduction of the colour category has really highlighted just what talented and creative colourists there are in the UK – the regional heats and UK final is set to be very competitive.”

Scotland

  • Marc McCune, A Cut Above, Helensburgh, Dumbartonshire
  • Michelle Harms, Alison Stewart Hairdressing, Glenrothes, Fife
  • Angela Louise Yeaman, Daccs Hair and Beauty, Washington, Tyne & Wear
  • Rachel Simmons, Daccs Hair and Beauty, Washington, Tyne & Wear
  • Louise Rutter, Daccs Hair and Beauty, Washington, Tyne & Wear
  • Nicola Slade, Daccs Hair and Beauty, Washington, Tyne
    & Wear
  • Gary Hunter, Frances Hunter Hair & Beauty, Stirling
  • Leslie Hunter, Frances Hunter Hair & Beauty, Stirling
  • Gary Hedley, Gary Hedley Hairdressing, Newcastle-upon-Tyne, Northumberland
  • John Anderson, Jo Anderson, Hexham, Northumberland
  • Annie Miller, Renella, Falkirk
  • Ross Miller, Renella, Falkirk
  • Scott Robb, Scott Robb Hairdressing, Falkland, Fife
  • Moira Mulloy, Weir Hairdressing, Elgin
  • Donna Barnes, Zanders Hair Design, Newcastle Upon Tyne Northumberland
  • Louise McAloch, Zanders Hair Design, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Northumberland

Northern

  • Polly Fletcher, Air, Hull, Yorkshire
  • Karen Sedgwick, Carey&Carey, Oldham, Greater Manchester
  • Laura Maund, Cut N Curl, Buxton, Derbyshire
  • Toni Twibey, Pinx Hairdressing, Wakefield, West Yorkshire
  • Sean Curry, Regis (Mops), Newcastle Upon Tyne, Tyne and Wear
  • Stuart Horton, Stuart James Hairdressing, Manchester
  • Hannah Taylor, Taylor Taylor Hairdressing, Sheffield, South Yorkshire
  • Tracey Gladhill, Terence Paul, Manchester, Greater Manchester
  • Cody Yoxall, The Strand, Barnsley, South Yorkshire
  • Andrew Hudson, The Strand Hairdressing, Shipley, West Yorkshire
  • Nicola Hudson, The Strand Hairdressing, Shipley, West Yorkshire
  • Gareth Hilton, Toni&Guy Heswall, Wirral, Merseyside
  • Chris Sawyer, Toni&Guy, Preston, Lancashire
  • Ruby Murphy, Voodou, Liverpool, Merseyside
  • Claire Flack, Wigs and Warpaint, Sheffield, South Yorkshire
  • Helen Porter, Wigs and Warpaint, Sheffield, South Yorkshire

Midlands

  • Benjamin Price, Francesco Group, Stafford, Staffordshire
  • Danielle Moxham, Francesco Group, Tamworth, Staffordshire
  • Jude Griffiths, Francesco Group, Stafford, Staffordshire
  • Samantha Carey, Francesco Group, Walsall, West Midlands
  • Claire Chell, Francesco Group Academy, Stafford, Staffordshire
  • Hayley Millington, K2 The Salon, Shrewsbury, Shropshire
  • Evangelia Morfogianni, Michelle Griffin,Birmingham, West Midlands
  • Michelle Griffin, Michelle Griffin, Birmingham, West Midlands
  • Sarah Ellson, P.Kai Hair, Peterborough, Cambridge
  • Johnny Campbell, Richardsons Hair, Northampton, Northamptonshire
  • Macey Butcher, Richardsons Hair, Northampton, Northamptonshire
  • Samantha Ashby, Six Apple Yard, Holt, Norfolk
  • Tracey Shields-Peach, The Cutting Room, Northampton, Northamptonshire
  • Stuart Withers, Toni&Guy, Burton-on-Trent, Staffordshire
  • Helen Holt, Waring, Derby, Derbyshire
  • Russell Hickinbotham, Zaks Hairdressing, Wolverhampton, West Midlands

Southern

  • Anne Veck, Anne Veck Hair Design, Oxford, Oxfordshire
  • Samantha Lawrence, Benedict Hairdressing, Luton, Bedfordshire
  • Emilia Koziol, Blades Hairdressing, St Helier, Jersey
  • Donna Chaplin, Fubar Hair Collective, Colchester, Essex
  • Jodie Hutchinson, Hebe Hair & Beauty, London
  • Chris Stasi, His & Hers, London
  • Lindsay Grossman, hob Salons, London
  • Zoe Bennett, Hug8, Uxbridge, Middlesex
  • Antonio Ragozzino, Marc Antoni, Reading, Berkshire
  • Marcus Giamattei, Marc Antoni, Maidenhead, Berkshire
  • Carly Roberts, Marc Antoni, Fleet, Hampshire
  • Alison Morey, Martin Gold, Stanmore, Middlesex
  • Danielle Stern, Martin Gold, Stanmore, Middlesex
  • Gabby Cooper, Martin Gold, Stanmore, Middlesex
  • Drew Clutton, Review, Petersfield, Hampshire
  • Eun Jung-Cho, Toni&Guy Clapham, London

Trend Vision Awards 09  

RELATED STORIES

LATEST

Load more