NHF Britain's Best competition 2013
Hair Awards and Events

National Hairdressers’ Federation Host Britain’s Best Competition

by rachael / November 19, 2013

NHF Britain's Best competition 2013

The National Hairdressers’ Federation has hosted its Britain’s Best competition for a second year.

Sponsored by L’Oréal Professionnel, the event took place at the Birmingham Hilton Metropole and was hosted by NHF president Paul Curry and special guest, Jamie Stevens.

Competitors in eleven categories fought it out to take the top prizes, with an additional text vote popularity poll and ‘Click-n-Send Head of the Year’ photographic competition also taking place.

Paul commented: It was a truly inspiring day; I came away so enthused and excited about the future of British hairdressing. After the success of last year’s competition, our priority was very much to build on what had been achieved. Thanks to the passion, drive and commitment of so many hairdressers and barbers up and down the country, this year’s competition has been, if anything, even bigger and better.

“Jamie Stevens was an excellent ambassador for all that is best about British hairdressing and so my thanks go to him and his team. More widely, Britain’s Best acts as a compelling ‘shop window’ for what hairdressing has to offer young people and the benefits it brings to our economy and the high street. My congratulations to all this year’s Britain’s Best winners.”

And the winners were…

First Timer – Make it your hair
Lucy Leach, Cutting Edge Hair and Beauty
Steve Hearne – Carpenter, Seckingtons
Lucy Routledge, Robert John

Junior Ladies Chicest Chic: Part 1
Clare Hatherill. Elizabeth & Giovanni
Sophie Rane, Taylors Training
Shannon Lloyd, Robert John

Junior Ladies Chicest Chic Part 2
Sophie Rane, Taylors Training
Ollie Vines, Heaven Hair
Jade Earnshaw, RMUK

Senior Ladies Chicest Chic: Part 1
Evan Richards, Seckingtons
Hannah Clague, Reds Hair Company
Emma Phillips, Robert John

Senior Ladies Chicest Chic: Part 2
Emma Phillips, Robert John
Hannah Clague, Reds Hair Company
April Shurmer, Cutting Edge Hair & Beauty

BB Senior Ladies Hairdresser of the Year
Emma Phillips, Robert John
Hannah Clague, Reds Hair Company
Lauren Jones, Hairven

BB Senior Mens Hairdresser of the Year
Gary Pearce, Gary Pearce Hair Design
Darryn Pitman, I.C.E Hair Group
Steve Clewlow, The Coach House

BB Junior Ladies Hairdresser 2013
Sophie Rane, Taylors Training
Shannon Lloyd, Robert John
Jade Earnshaw, RMUK

Junior Barbers: Part 1
Joseph Leeman – Hawley, Seckingtons
Melissa Williams, I.C.E Hair Group

Senior Mens: Part 1
Samuel Habte, Samuel Cuts
Jonathan Edge, Jonathan Edge The Hair Shop
Joshua Powell, Seckingtons

Senior Mens: Part 2
Darryn Pitman, I.C.E Hair Group
Gary Pearce, Gary Pearce Hair Design
Steve Clewlow, The Coach House

Bridal
Emma Phillips, Robert John
Carita Ahonen
Kimberley Jefferson, Cutting Room Creative

Colour of the Day
Ieva Poce, Hair Culture
Holly Powell, Cutting Edge Hair & Beauty
Linzi Weare, Reds Hair Company

Click & Send Ladies Junior
Becky King, John Fraser Jenkins
Lucy Watret, John Fraser Jenkins
Laura Bannister, Evolution

Click & Send Ladies Senior
Steve Clewlow, The Coach House
Dawn Kiley, Francesco Group Rugeley
Steve Clewlow, The Coach House

Cick & Send Mens Senior
Jonathan Edge, Jonathan Edge The Hair Shop
Brandon Rowntree, ESG Training

Text Vote – Salon Owner/Manager of the Year
Sam Lorimer, Urban Hair Cumnock

Text Vote – Stylist of the Year
Ieva Poce, Hair Culture Salon

Text Vote – Junior Stylist of the Year
Clare Hatherill, Elizabeth & Giovanni’s

Text Vote – Charity Worker of the Year
Jackie Coughlan, Dantanas Hair Salon

Text Vote – College Lecturer of the Year
Julie Wells, Chop and Change

Text Vote – Receptionist of the Year
Kim Newbold, Elizabeth & Giovanni’s

Text Vote – Barber of the Year
Clare Fuszard, Elizabeth and Giovanni’s

Ladies Photographic Stylist of the Year
Elizabeth Mapp, Elizabeth & Giovanni’s

Men’s Photographic Stylist of the Year
Joshua Goldsworthy, Goldsworthys Hairdressing

RELATED STORIES

LATEST

Load more