Australian-Hairdressing-Awards
More Events

2017 Schwarzkopf Professional Hair Expo Awards – Finalists Revealed

by ruthhunsley / May 2, 2017

Australian and New Zealand hairdressers discovered who has made it to the finalist shortlist for the 2017 Schwarzkopf Professional Hair Expo Awards last night at the reveal in Darling Harbour in Sydney, Australia.

A panel of 24 judges chose the winners from more than 230 entries, in creative and business categories. Winners will be announced at a lavish gala ceremony in Darling Harbour, Sydney, on 12 June.

Finalists for Australian Hairdresser of the Year are:

Dave McCulloch from Wild Life Hair, Milsons Point NSW
Frank Apostolopoulos from BIBA Gertrude St., Fitzroy VIC
Jason Fassbender from Parlour Unley, Malvern SA
Joey Scandizzo from Joey Scandizzo Salon, South Yarra VIC
Jules Tognini from Togninis, Fortitude Valley QLD
Kobi Bokshish from Intershape Hairstylists, Bondi Junction NSW
Shane Henning from Noddys on King, Newtown NSW
Uros Mikic from Kinky Curly Straight, Stepney SA

Finalists for New Zealand Hairdresser of the Year are:

Ann Marie Young
Danny Pato
Kylie Hayes
Natasha King

COLOUR TECHNICIAN OF THE YEAR 2017

Adrian Rotolo
Chinney Yeap
Christina Charalambous
George Giavis
Kristie Kesic
Mathias Te Moananui
Sanja Scher
Steve Corthine

MEN’S HAIRDRESSER/BARBER OF THE YEAR 2017

Asuka Aoki
Joe Ribera
Jules Tognini
Kaleb Pritchard
Melissa McAuley
Michael Johnson
Uros Mikic

NEW CREATIVE FORCE 2017

Brooke Hayward
Cherie Falco
Hermiz Daniel
Hiroko Okada
Kiri Roberts
Nicole Bosenburg
Phoenix Ly
Teagan Cousins
Travis Bandiera
Yuki Kano

APPRENTICE/STUDENT OF THE YEAR 2017

Amy Motteram
Jo Woon
Liana King
Mario Fioravanti
Mary Millsteed
Nathan Smith
Nicolas Reyes
Nikki Hazell
Sharne Rizzo
Tima Tagoai

SALON TEAM OF THE YEAR 2017

Buoy Salon and Spa, Wellington New Zealand
D&M Hair Design, Auckland New Zealand
Dharma, Auckland New Zealand
Dharma Ellerslie, Auckland New Zealand
é SALON, Wahroonga NSW
Ella&Jade, Algester QLD
IBIZA HAIR, Albert Park VIC
Joey Scandizzo Salon, South Yarra VIC
Noddys On King, Newtown NSW
Revolution Hairdressing, Teneriffe QLD

SESSION STYLIST OF THE YEAR 2017

Daren Borthwick
Koh Sataporn Tanyawanichapong
Sarah Laidlaw

BEST SALON DESIGN 2017

Allure Hair Bar, Terrigal NSW
Barbery, Marcus Beach QLD
BIBA Eastland, VIC
BIBA St Kilda, VIC
Blonde, Henley Beach SA
Elliott Steele, Eaglemont VIC
Rixons 343 Newtown, VIC
Salon Kiin, Penrith NSW
Sweeney Todd’s, Brighton VIC
Tao of Hair, Perth WA
The New Black Industries, Newcastle NSW

CREATIVE STATE CATEGORIES NSW-ACT Hairdresser of the Year 2017

Adam Ciaccia
Craig Rhodes
Scott Sloan
Travis Bandiera
Zoe Wilde

SA-TAS Hairdresser of the Year 2017

Cherie Falco
Sam James

VICTORIAN Hairdresser of the Year 2017

Alexandra Newman
Hermiz Daniel
Joe Habbaki
Mariam Enegd
Michael Piastrino
Sanja Scher

WA-NT Hairdresser of the Year 2017

Daniel Yap
Hayley Keep
Jo Banks
Michael O’Dowd
Pauline McCabe

QUEENSLAND Hairdresser of the Year 2017

Brodie Lee Stubbins
Laura Hudson
Sandra Faiva
William Webb

BUSINESS CATEGORIES – EDUCATION BUSINESS OF THE YEAR 2017

DCI Education
Sharon Blain Education
TONI&GUY Education

EDUCATOR OF THE YEAR 2017

Caterina Di Biase
Dario Cotroneo
Jules Tognini
Katy Reeve
Lauren McCowan
Lyndal Salmon

INDUSTRY BUSINESS PERFORMANCE OF THE YEAR 2017

EcoHeads
Excellent Edges

SALON BUSINESS OF THE YEAR 2017

Elysium Hair Brisbane, QLD
Luke Reynolds Hairdressing, New Farm QLD
Pierrot’s Hair Studios, Kalamunda WA
Prema, Darlinghurst NSW
Rubi Hair, Windsor VIC

RELATED STORIES

LATEST

Load more