Barbers

Regional Winners of Britains Best Shave 2018 Announced

by charlottegw / March 30, 2018

wet shave_268415123

Nine barbers are celebrating after being named as regional winners of Britain’s Best Shave 2018. The top seven scoring regional winners along with Elvis Gjokaj (last year’s champion) will now go face to face in a shave-off at the national final inside the boxing ring at this year’s Barber UK (Sunday 20 May).

Finalists will battle it out to impress judges on a range of criteria – including preparation, razor technique and post-shave routine, making a final bid for the crown – and the title of Britain’s Best Wet Shaving Barber for 2018.

The final of the competition, organised by the British Barbers’ Association and men’s grooming brand The Bluebeards Revenge, will take place at the popular Barber UK trade show at the Birmingham NEC on Sunday 20 May

This year’s Britain’s Best Shave winner will walk away with £500 worth of The Bluebeards Revenge grooming products and merchandise, and a chance to work with the brand – as well as the much-coveted title of Britain’s Best Wet Shaving Barber.

Britains best shave regional

 

Expert judges included Gary Machin, Erik Lander, Gareth Clark, Luigi Caterino, Robert Rix and Mike Taylor, as well as Salon Services, Chris and Sons, Alan Howard, East Durham College, Bojangles British Barber Club, Mike Taylor Education and The Ross Carter Barber Shop for hosting the regional heats.

The draw for the national final will take place in London on April 11 and will be broadcast live over Facebook via the British Barbers’ Association.

The regional winners of Britain’s Best Shave 2018 are as follows:

Scotland
Rafal Lewandowski

Wales
Sophie Collins

North West
Louis Lord

South West
Jack Jenkins

North East
Allan Stone

East of England
Yucel Olmezkaya

Yorkshire and The Humber
Kevin Voyse

Midlands
Jamie Crawford

London and the South East
Enver Yeshilbulut

The seven highest scoring regional winners are the following (in no particular order). They will be invited to attend the national final along with last year’s winner Elvis Gjokaj.

Enver Yeshilbulut
Kevin Voyse
Sophie Collins
Jamie Crawford
Yucel Olmezkaya
Jack Jenkins
Allan Stone

RELATED STORIES

LATEST

Load more