Future Talent

L’Oréal Colour Trophy Grand Finalists for 2018 are Revealed

by akesha / April 27, 2018

L'Oréal Colour Trophy finalists

The L’Oréal Colour Trophy competition has toured the country over the past few weeks with hairdressers from different regions competing to go through to the grand final, which will be held on 4 June 2018. The 10 teams are given 30 minutes to create their fashion-inspired and flawless winning look to impress the group of judges.

L'Oréal Colour Trophy judges

At each regional semi-final of the L’Oréal Colour Trophy, six teams are announced on the night. Two of these teams are guaranteed to compete at the grand final and four will go through to the shortlisted judging stage, which runs after the semi-finals.

All salons through to the shortlisted judging stage will be judged collectively online after the semi-finals by a panel of judges. The judges will select their top 16 from the 32 in the L’Oréal Colour Trophy Category regardless of region and these 16 salons will compete at the grand final.

Here are the regional semi-final winners:

Western Semi-Final

L’Oréal Colour Trophy Award Grand Finalists
Ken Picton Team 1
Reds Hair Company Team 3

Men’s Image Award Grand Finalist
G&T hairdressing

Star Award Western Winner
Natalia Ntypa, Hair By Jones

Best in Region for the Western Region L’Oréal Colour Trophy Award and the L’Oréal Men’s Image Award:

L’Oréal Colour Trophy Award 
Alchemy
Ashley Paul Hairdressing Team 1
G&T Hairdressing
Ken Picton Team 1
NashWhite Leamington Spa
Reds Hair Company Team 3

Men’s Image Award
Andrew Hill salon
G&T hairdressing
Reds Hair Company

North West Semi-Final

L’Oréal Colour Trophy Award Grand Finalists
Sassys Hair Salon
Trevor Sorbie

Men’s Image Award Grand Finalist
Sally Montague Hair Group, Ashbourne

The Star Award North West Winner
Sophie Hendey from Tommys Hair Company, Llandudno

Additionally, on the night the following salons have been named ‘Best in Region’ for the Western Region L’Oréal Colour Trophy Award and the L’Oréal Men’s Image Award:

L’Oréal Colour Trophy Award
Harrison Hair Studio, Liverpool
Royston Blythe, Shrewsbury
Royston Blythe, Wolverhampton
Saks Hair and Beauty, Lytham
Sassys Hair Salon, Wolverhampton
Trevor Sorbie, Manchester

Men’s Image Award
The Boutique Atelier team 2
Toni and Guy, Manchester
Sally Montague Hair Group, Ashbourne

North East Semi-Final

L’Oréal Colour Trophy Award Grand Finalists
Cutting Room Creative Team 2, Leeds
Gee-Kent Ho, Gateshead

Men’s Image Award Grand Finalist
Rick Roberts Salon, Beverley

The Star Award North East Winner
Andrew Feve from Bang York

Additionally, on the night the following salons have been named ‘Best in Region’ for the North East Region L’Oréal Colour Trophy Award and the L’Oréal Men’s Image Award:

L’Oréal Colour Trophy Award
Baroque Ripon, Ripon
Conrad Blandford Hairdressing, Sheffield
Cutting Room Creative team 1, Leeds
Cutting Room Creative team 2, Leeds
Gee-Kent Ho, Gateshead
House of Savannah team 3, Newcastle

Men’s Image Award
Fabrik Salon, Huddersfield
Gee-Kent Ho, Gateshead
Rick Roberts Salon, Beverley

Scottish Semi-Final

L’Oréal Colour Trophy Award Grand Finalists
Charlie Miller Hairdressing Stafford Street, Edinburgh
Copperfields Hairdressing & Beauty, Perth

Men’s Image Award Grand Finalist
Charlie Miller Hairdressing, Edinburgh

The Star Award Scottish Winner
Terri Michelle D’Onofrio from Amy Waddell Hair, Broxburn

Additionally, on the night the following salons have been named ‘Best in Region’ for the Scottish L’Oréal Colour Trophy Award and the L’Oréal Men’s Image Award:

L’Oréal Colour Trophy Award
Chaplins, Falkirk
Jason Hall Hairdressing, Edinburgh
Rod Smith Hairdressing, Falkirk
Charlie Miller Hairdressing Stafford Street, Edinburgh
Charlie Miller Hairdressing South St Andrew Street, Edinburgh
Copperfields Hairdressing & Beauty, Perth

Men’s Image Award
Alan Edwards Salon, Glasgow
Charlie Miller Hairdressing, Edinburgh
Iconic Gents Barbers, East Kilbride

North Ireland Semi-Final

L’Oréal Colour Trophy Award Grand Finalists
Michael Deery Hair, Derry
The Hair Room – Team 1, Belfast

Men’s Image Award Grand Finalist
Menspire, Derry

The Star Award Northern Irish Winner
Aisling Sarah O’Hare from Naked Hair, Dromara

Additionally, on the night the following salons have been named ‘Best in Region’ for the Northern Irish Region L’Oréal Colour Trophy Award and the L’Oréal Men’s Image Award:

L’Oréal Colour Trophy Award
Atchison Hair, Magherafelt
Leighann Rea Hairdressing, Belfast
Michael Deery Hair, Derry
Peter Mark
Porto, Donaghadee
The Hair Room – Team 1, Belfast

Men’s Image Award
Atchison Hair, Magherafelt
Barbers of BT45, Co Derry
Menspire, Derry

Southern Semi-Final

L’Oréal Colour Trophy Award Grand Finalists
SO Hairdressing
The Gallery

Men’s Image Award Grand Finalist
Mr Face

The Star Award Southern Winner
Maddie Ford from The Gallery

Additionally, on the night the following salons have been named ‘Best in Region’ for the Southern Region L’Oréal Colour Trophy Award and the L’Oréal Men’s Image Award:

L’Oréal Colour Trophy Award
Dorata Hairdressing
Jack Kilpatrick Hairspa
John Carne
Rush, Canterbury
SO Hairdressing
The Gallery

Men’s Image Award
Mr Face
Jacks of London
Oliver Cunningham

London Semi-Final

L’Oréal Colour Trophy Award Grand Finalists
Not Another Salon
Toni & Guy, Shoreditch

Men’s Image Award Grand Finalist
The Chapel

The Star Award London Winner
Taylor Clayton Spicer from Paul Edmonds

Additionally, on the night the following salons have been named ‘Best in Region’ for the London Region L’Oréal Colour Trophy Award and the L’Oréal Men’s Image Award:

L’Oréal Colour Trophy Award
Jamie Stevens
Not Another Salon
The House of Rush
The Lion and the Fox
Toni & Guy Academy
Toni & Guy, Shoreditch

Men’s Image Award
Jacks of London
The Chapel
Toni & Guy, North Audley Street

Eastern Semi-Final

L’Oréal Colour Trophy Award Grand Finalists
Silver’s Hair Salon Southend on Sea Team 2
The Gallery Haircutters

Men’s Image Award Grand Finalist
Nicholas James Hair

Star Award Eastern Winner
Kelsey Wenden from VAE Hair ltd

Best in Region for the Eastern Region L’Oréal Colour Trophy Award and the L’Oréal Men’s Image Award:

L’Oréal Colour Trophy Award 
Atelier Hairdressing and Beauty Rooms
Jo Banks Salon & Spa
Johnson Blythe
Lacey Brown Hair and Beauty Team 2
Silver’s Hair Salon Southend on Sea Team 2
The Gallery Haircutters

Men’s Image Award
FX Hair Studio
Gavin Taylor Hair
Nicholas James Hair

RELATED STORIES

LATEST

Load more