Latest

Stand out Stars Shine at the Headmasters Awards 2019

by akesha / January 10, 2019

headmasters awards 2018

Rylan Clarke Neal took the stage once again to present the stand out stars of the Headmasters Awards 2019. Over 1000 of the Headmasters team from their 57 salons and head office filled the Battersea Evolution to celebrate the past year of triumphs and achievements and creativity.

Creative director Andrew Barton directed a visual celebration of hair and culture around the world with hair executed by the creative ambassadors led by Nicole Ihor, which ignited the audience for the proceedings to follow, then guests enjoyed a three-course meal before the awards began.

The Headmasters Awards comprised of seven awards for Business, judged on in-salon performance. Plus, five Creative photographic entries which are always hotly contested at Headmasters.

Team member Racquel Echeverria-Esparza from Headmasters Hammersmith drove away in a Convertible Mini Cooper following the yearly prize draw.

headmasters awards 2019

Shepherds Bush salon left Battersea £5,000 richer to treat their salon teams’ courtesy of the HSBC sponsored award for The Big 5.

Celebrating a successful year, Headmasters Chairman John Sanders welcomed the team with congratulatory speech as well as a dedication to Jim Nunn a founding partner of the Headmasters Salon Group who passed away after a long illness in 2018.

Raju Raymond CEO of Headmasters enthused about the salon groups charitable giving announcing that Headmasters has raised over £100,000 for the Teenage Cancer Trust, in a large part due to the very competitive Most Charitable Salon Award, which was won this year by the Surbiton salon.

Here were the rest of the winners on the night.

Ultimate Image Runner Up – Katherine Stevens From Clapham High Street
Ultimate Image Winners – Joanna Mires And Bart Cacciapaglia From Mayfair
Avant Garde Runner Up – George Mapston From Wimbledon Broadway
Avant Garde Winner – Pervin Cirakoglu From Mayfair
Mens Image Runner Up – Miles Hines & Amalia Caputo From Paddington
Mens Image Winner – George Mapston From Wimbledon Broadway
Colour Innovation Runner Up Gjorgi Sokolov And Dejan Panov From Richmond
Colour Innovation Winner – Faye Biscoe & Bart Cacciapaglia From Mayfair Christine Sanders
Future Stars Runner Up – Nuzla Mohamed From Putney Christine Sanders
Future Stars Winner – Beth Wakeling From Guildford
Big 5 Award In Conjunction With HSBC – Shepherd’s Bush
Retailer Of The Year – Giovanna Cannata From Croydon
Busiest Stylist – Flavio Lacurti From Guildford
Busiest Colourist – Kamil Czywil From Shepherds Bush
Most Charitable Salon – Surbiton
Salon Of The Year – Streatham Hill
Bring On The Colour Competition – Raquel Echeverria-Esparza From Hammersmith Salon (Winner Of Mini Cooper)

Get more hairdressing news, advice and exclusive competitions delivered straight to your inbox

SIGN UP

RELATED STORIES

LATEST

Load more