Latest

Finalists Announced at Fellowship Projects Grand Finale

by eleanor / last updated November 17, 2021

fellowship project finalists

The Fellowship for British Hairdressing held its Grand Finale for its Projects teams on Monday 15 November, announcing the finalists from each of the teams who have all received a year of mentoring and training.

Held at WN Studios in East London, the evening saw the teams present some of the trends and techniques they had learnt from their mentors during the past year.

The Cluster Team's Looks

The Cluster Team’s Looks

President Ken Picton, who hosted the evening, said, despite being a difficult year, the team members had thrown themselves into the projects and had gained several experiences and learnings.

“We couldn’t do this without our mentors who give up their time to spend a day with the team members, imparting their knowledge and expertise to the next generation of hairdressers and barbers,” he said.

During the evening, the team members revealed what they had learnt, what they were taking back to the salon and how the project had changed their life.

The Project leaders all announced their three finalists for the Achiever of the Year Award, and the winners will be announced at the luncheon and awards event on 6 December.

PROJECT: Men outgoing leader, Jonathan Andrew, handed over the reigns to new leader Simon Shaw, creative director from Wahl, before announcing the three finalists for the Achiever of the Year Award.

“It’s been an honour to lead the team over the past 12 months with its ups and downs and I have been humbled by their dedication and passion for men’s hairdressing,” he said.

The Fellowship for British Hairdressing Project Teams and Finalists

PROJECT: Men Team Leader: Jonathan Andrew

Team Members

Tammy Reynolds – Tammy Reynolds for Hair

Tristrum Curling – Sir & Co Barbers

Darren Smith – Review Hairdressing

Pauliina Stochmialek – RPB, Manchester

George Smith – Smith England

Kenneth McLeod – My Two

Jodie Wheeler – Beepers Hair Salon

Vicky Morwood – The Bank Hairdressing

Kim Nicole Jones

Jacob Banfield – Renaissance Salon

Achiever of the Year Finalists – George Smith, Pauliina Stochmialek Tammy Reynolds

 

PROJECT: X Team Leader: Sam Burnett

Team Members

Kay Binnersley – Kay Binnersley Hair

Roisin Murphy – K H Hair

Lea Shaw – Rural Fringe Hair Salon

Cc McNamee – Andrew Smith Salons Fareham

Pamela Cooney – Toni & Guy, Cannon Street

April Mash – Strangeways

Emma Simmons – Salon 54

Nicola Hamm – Escape Hair Lounge

Arif Arikan – Alice and the Hair

Reina Boddy – Joseph Ferraro Hair

Achievers of the Year Finalists – Emma Simmons, April Marsh, Kay Binnersley

 

PROJECT: Colour Team Leader: Paul Dennison

Team Members

Darrel Starkey – Taylor’s Hair Studio

Scott Musgrove

Saffron Burton – Safy B’s

Rebecca Johnston – Melissa Timperley Salons

Connor McIntyre – The Bank Hairdressing

Eloise Dudley – Toni & Guy, Bournemouth

Ernesta Mazonaite – Hare and Bone

Ellen Grimmett – Andrew Smith Salons, Gosport

Rita Tuska – Joseph Ferraro Hair

James Holroyd – Yoke The Salon

Sian Roscoe – Sian Roscoe Hair

Achievers of the Year Finalists – Darrel Starkey, Sian Roscoe, Ernie Mazonaite

ClubStar Art Team Project Leader: Karoliina Saunders

Art Team Members

Sam Arnold, Strangeways

Darcey Clarke, Ashley Gamble

Jack Anthony, Sutherland & Barnett

Ella Gray, Timba

Andrew Plester, Hare and Bone

Lee Patrick Devlin, Paul Watts Hair

Emy Roccabella, Danilo Hair Boutique

Lizzie Williams, Gatsby & Miller

Josie Simmons, Electric Hair

Cameron Willetts, Combers Inside-Out Hairdressing

There’s still time to apply to join the 2022 teams, the closing date for entries is Monday, 29 November. Head over to www.fellowshiphair.com for more information on how to enter and find out more about the Fellowship for British Hairdressing here.

Get more hairdressing news, advice and exclusive competitions delivered straight to your inbox

SIGN UP

LATEST

Load more