Latest

All the Winners from the 2018 Salon Awards Revealed

by akesha / November 21, 2018

The Salon Awards 2018

Over the last month the Salon Awards have been sweeping through UK counties. Winners have been crowned in Essex, Hampshire, Sussex and Yorkshire in front of glittering audiences.

The Essex Salon awards, which were held at Orsett Hall, were hosted by Salon Awards founder and director, Kate Jeffery and radio host and comedian, Glenn Moore. The winners of the 16 categories were:

People’s Choice Award
Edward Taylor Hair – Stock.

Best Salon for Hair Extensions
(Sponsored by Great Lengths)
Gregory Dean Salon – Southend- On-Sea

Creative Image Award
(Sponsored by Mr Smith)
Paul Falltrick, gfc Hairdressing – Hornchurch

Best Barber in Essex
Jake Lansley, JBS Lifestyle – Hornchurch

Most Sustainable Salon
gfc Hairdressing – Hornchurch

Best Salon for Bridal Hair
Gregory Dean Salon – Southend- On-Sea.

Best New or Refurbished Salon
Kennadys – Ingatestone

Future Talent Award
(Sponsored by TAOH) Sophie Archer, Gregory Dean Salon – Southend-On-Sea.

Colourist of the Year
(Sponsored by TIGI Copyright Colour) Abbie Pinckney, Cilias Hair Design – Wickford

Best Salon Team
Silhouette Du Barry – Chelmsford.

Best Salon in Essex
Spargo Hairdressing – Brentwood.

Marketing Trailblazer
Raymond BoHone – Brentwood

Best Colour Salon
(Sponsored by TIGI Copyright Colour)
The Vanilla Room – Hornchurch

Freelance Hairdresser of the Year
(Sponsored by TIGI, BedHead)
Claire Scoulding, Luxurious HB – Chelmsford

Stylist of the Year
(Sponsored by Hot Tools)
Ellie Bond, Spargo Hairdressing – Brentwood

Best Customer Experience
(Sponsored by Cleanit)
MACK – Chelmsford

For the Hampshire leg of the Salon Awards entertainment was provided by Glenn, who went on to host the awards alongside Kate and representatives from the sponsoring brands.

The winners in Hampshire were:
People’s Choice Award
Nirvana

Best Salon for Hair Extensions
(Sponsored by Great Lengths)
Xtend with Style

Crea!ve Image Award
(Sponsored by Mr Smith)
Kerry Mather, KJM Salons

Best Barber in Hampshire
Jamie Martin, The Barbership

Best Salon for Training
The Hair Beauty & Barber Studio

Best Salon for Bridal Hair
Lissy Hair and Beauty

Best New or Refurbished Salon
WeLove

Future Talent Award
(Sponsored by TAOH)
Gina Cadwallader, KJM Salons

Colourist of the Year
(Sponsored by TIGI Copyright Colour) Steven Christie, Lisa Edwards Hairdressing

Best Salon Team
William and Mary

Best Salon in Hampshire
Tony Wood Hairdressing

The Sussex Salon Awards were hosted at the glitzy Hilton Metropole by Kate who was once again joined by Glenn Moore.

The winners in Sussex were:

People’s Choice Award
House of Hair Brighton

Best New or Refurbished Salon
Seacombe & Co. Salon & Barber Shop

Future Talent Award
(Sponsored by TAOH)
India Sparacia, Sculpture Salon

Stylist of the Year
(Sponsored by Hot Tools)
Helga Starup Williams, North Street Hair

Best Salon in East Sussex
Samuel Chapman Salon

Best Salon for Bridal Hair
Natasha Chanel Mobile & Bridal Hairdresser

Best Colour Salon
(Sponsored by TIGI Copyright Colour)
LA Studio

Best Barber in Sussex
Jon Dryer, Essensuals

Best Salon Team
Grizzly’s Male Hair Salon

Best Salon in West Sussex
Silk Hair Bou4que

Best Salon for Hair Extensions
(Sponsored by Great Lengths)
LA Studio

Crea!ve Image Award
(Sponsored by Mr Smith) India Sparacia, Sculpture Salon

Colourist of the Year
(Sponsored by TIGI Copyright Colour) Vjollca Gashi, V-Hair Salon

Best Customer Experience
(Sponsored by Cleanit)
Silk Hair Bou4que

The Yorkshire Salon Awards gathered the Northern hairdressing contingent for a night to remember at the Royal Armouries.

The winners were:
People’s Choice Award
Urban Angels – Brough

Best Salon for Bridal
The Vanilla Rooms – Bawtry

Best Salon for Hair Extensions (Sponsored by Great Lengths)
Sistachic – Sheffield

Best Colour Salon (Sponsored by TIGI Copyright Colour)
Twisted Scissors – Rotherham

Best Barbers in Yorkshire
Legends and Rebels – Driffield

Best New or Refurbished Salon
Urban Hair – Boroughbridge

Most Sustainable Salon
Kuki Hair and Beauty – York

Best Salon for Training
Unique – Hessle

Future Talent Award (Sponsored by TAOH)
Kim Ford, Alexander Hair and Beauty – Kingston-Upon-Hull

Creative Image Award (Sponsored by MR SMITH)
Tannish Downing, Twisted Scissors – Rotherham

Colourist of the Year (Sponsored by TIGI Copyright Colour)
Beth Bowers, Alexander Hair and Beauty – Kingston-Upon-Hull

Stylist of the Year (Sponsored by Hot Tools) Samantha Marais, Urban Hair – Boroughbridge.

Best Salon Team (Sponsored by Keratin Complex)
Funky Divas Salon – Sheffield

Best Customer Experience (Sponsored by Clean It)
Masters of Crag – Leeds

Best Salon in Yorkshire
Unique – Cohngham
Congratulations to all the winners!

Get more hairdressing news, advice and exclusive competitions delivered straight to your inbox

SIGN UP

RELATED STORIES

LATEST

Load more