British Hairdressing Awards

HJ’s British Hairdressing Awards 2015: Finalists Announced!

by rachael / July 29, 2015

HJ's British Hairdressing Awards 2015 Finalists Announced!

It’s the day that hairdressers across the country have been waiting for with bated breath; finalists for HJ’s British Hairdressing Awards 2015, sponsored by Schwarzkopf Professional, have been announced!

First-round judging has now taken place, with a host of hairdressing icons and industry insiders casting their eyes across the collections produced by stylists in every category.

Now, finalists in each category will go forward to compete at the most illustrious awards in the industry; HJ’s British Hairdressing Awards, sponsored by Schwarzkopf Professional.

Want to be there on the night? Click here to reserve your tickets!

Don’t forget to use #BHA2015 across social media to share your reactions – and a huge congratulations to each and every one of the finalists!

HJ’s British Hairdressing Awards 2015: The Finalists

HJ’s British Hairdresser of the Year Nominees

Darren Ambrose
Errol Douglas
Mark Hayes
Gary Hooker & Michael Young
Akin Konizi
Mark Leeson
Jamie Stevens

Regional Categories

Eastern Hairdresser of the Year

Scott Halsey, Clipso, Watford, Hertfordshire
Daniel Granger, Daniel Granger Hairdressing, Northampton
Paul Falltrick, Giselle Falltrick, Hornchurch, Essex
Jessica Neil, KH Hair, West Bridgford, Nottingham
Callum Standen-May, The Egg, Norwich
Angelo Vallillo, Zullo & Holland, Nottingham

London Hairdresser of the Year

Kieran Tudor, D&J Ambrose, Pinner
Darren Bain, HOB Salons, Baker Street
Jake Unger, HOB Salons, Camden
Andrew Heasman, RUSH Hair
Hayley Bishop, Toni & Guy, Wigmore Street
Cos Sakkas, Toni & Guy, Sloane Square

Midlands Hairdresser of the Year

Shaun Hall, Mark Leeson, Chesterfield, Derbyshire
Michelle Griffin, Michelle Griffin Academy, Barnt Green, Birmingham
Kieron Fowles, Regis, Birmingham
Nick Malenko and Sophie Beattie, Royston Blythe, Compton, Wolverhampton
Royston Blythe and Charles Douek,  Royston Blythe, Shrewsbury
James Whyte  and Tom Wright,  Soul Hair, Chester

North Eastern Hairdresser of the Year

Alexander Turnbull, Alexander Hair & Beauty, Hull
Joseph Ferraro, Halo Hair and Beauty, Harrogate
Jonathan Turner, Hooker & Young, Newcastle-upon-Tyne
Rick Roberts, Rick Roberts, Beverley, East Yorkshire
Dean Bradwell, Scarlet Moon, Middlesbrough
Jill Watkins-Wright, Watkins-Wright Hairdressing, Thirsk, North Yorkshire

Northern Ireland Hairdresser of the Year

Keith Kane, Keith Kane Hair International, Belfast
Sharon Dow, Kevin Kahan, Bangor
Thomas Hillan and Alanda Patrick, Peter Mark, Newtownabbey, Antrim
Julie Cherry and Colette Fitzpatrick, Shane Bennett Salon, Co. Down
Sharon Malcolm, Sharon Malcolm Hairdressing, Co. Down
Leisa Stafford, Stafford Hair, Belfast

North Western Hairdresser of the Year

Gary Taylor, Edward & Co., Brighouse, West Yorkshire
Adam  Bryant, Ethos Hairdressing, Manchester
Marcello Moccia, Room 97 Creative, Wakefield
Melanie Jefferson, Savvy Ltd, Whitehaven, Cumbria
Mai Ha, Trevor Sorbie, Manchester
Jennifer Pelter and Amy Lopez, Westrow (Street Lane), Leeds

Scottish Hairdresser of the Year

David Corbett, David Corbett Hairdressing, Glasgow
Caroline Sanderson and Claire McIntyre, Ego Hair Design, Inverness
Gary Hunter and Leslie Hunter, Frances Hunter Hairdressing, Stirling
Brian Gallagher, Gallagher & Horner, Glasgow
Neil Barton, Neil Barton Hairdressing, Edinburgh
Suzie McGill, Rainbow Room International, Uddingston, Glasgow

Southern Hairdresser of the Year

Robert Masciave, Metropolis Hairdressing, Kingston-upon-Thames
Seung Ki Baek, RUSH Hair, Epsom
Thomas Hills, TH1 Hair, Oxted
Louise Wood, The Hair Advice Centre, Englefield Green
David Baker and Ben Hendry, The Vault Hair and Spa, Claygate, Esher
Rae Palmer, Welove, Southsea

Wales & South West Hairdresser of the Year

Craig Chapman, Craig Chapman Hair Design, Launceston
Joshua Goldsworthy, Goldsworthy’s Hairdressing, Swindon
Dafydd Rhys Thomas, Ken Picton Salon, Cardiff
Martin  Crean, Mode, Chipping Campden, Gloucestershire
Ben Driscoll-Price, Robert John, Portishead
Steven Smart, Smartest 73, Weston-Super-Mare

Specialist Categories

Afro Hairdresser of the Year

Anne Veck, Anne Veck, Oxford
Michelle Thompson, Francesco Group Advanced Academy, Stafford
George Kosit, George Kosit Hair, Birmingham
Charlotte Mensah, Hair Lounge , London
Junior Green, Junior Green Hair & Beauty, London
Aycan Kemal, New York Hair Design, Knightsbridge, London

Artistic Team of the Year

Marc Antoni, Henley-on-Thames
Mark Leeson, Mansfield
Michelle Griffin Academy, Barnt Green, Birmingham
RUSH Hair, London
Shane Bennett Salon, Hillsborough, Co. Down
Angelo Vallillo Hair Academy Art Team

Avant Garde Hairdresser of the Year

Silvio Hauke, Blue Tit, London
Joanne O’Neill, Joanne O’Neill Hairdressing, Dunloy, Co. Antrim
Lucie Monbillard, seanhanna, London
Erika Selvaggio, Taylor Taylor London
Indira Schauwecker, Toni & Guy Covent Garden
Scott Jordan, Taylor Taylor London

Men’s Hairdresser of the Year

Craig Chapman and Kayleigh Devries,  Craig Chapman Hair Design, Launceston, Cornwall
Marcus King, Hooker & Young, Wynyard, Billingham
Jonathan  Andrew, Jamie Stevens Hair, Kensington, London
Kevin Luchmun, Toni & Guy, Henrietta Street, London
Simon Khan, Toni & Guy, Gloucester Road, London
Darren Webster, Webster Whiteman, Mayfair, London

Newcomer of the Year

Ashleigh Hodges, Flame Hair Studios, Towcester
Shelley Manley, Malcolm Murphy Hair, Leicester
Rory Share, Michelle Griffin Academy, Barnt Green, Birmingham
Jordan Robertson, Room 97 Creative, Wakefield
Ben Russell, The House of Rush, Piccadilly, London
Sophie Springett, Toni & Guy, South Kensington, London

Schwarzkopf Professional British Colour Technician of the Year

Stephanie Gamble and Ashley Gamble, Ashley Gamble, Shifnal, West Midlands
Adam Bryant and Sharon Peake,  Ethos, Manchester
Rebecca Counsell, Hare and Bone, London
Issie Churcher, HOB Salons, Camden, London
Tasha Stevens, Jamie Stevens Hair, London
Dan  Spiller and Lucy Tuck,  Marc Antoni, Henley-on-Thames, Oxfordshire

Widget_HJ

RELATED STORIES

LATEST

Load more