BHBA 2017 Finalists
British Hairdressing Business Awards

HJ’s British Hairdressing Business Awards 2017 – and the Finalists are…

by Matthew Batham / June 23, 2017

For two days, a lineup of prestigious judges deliberated over the piles of entries received for HJ’s 2017 British Hairdressing Business Awards. But we can now reveal those skilled individuals and successful salons that have made it through to the final of this year’s Awards.

The finalists are:

Business Director of the Year

Alan Simpson, Contemporary Salons, Middlesbrough

Barrie Stephen, Barrie Stephen Hair, Leicester

Colin McAndrew, Medusa, Edinburgh

Lorenzo Colangelo, The Gallery Hairdressing, Southborough

Simone Thomas, Simone Thomas Salon, Bournemouth

Steven Rowbottom and Marc Westerman, Westrow

 

Customer Care Award

Clay Hair Salon, Oxshott

KAM Hair & Body Spa, Lossiemouth

Melissa Timperley Salons, Manchester

Paul Edmonds, Knightsbridge

Reed Hair, Maldon

Sixth Sense Salon, Sutton Coldfield

 

Franchisee of the Year

Claire Louise Denyer, Saks Hair & Beauty, Kingshill

Danny Coles & Steve Bailey, Haringtons Hairdressing, Middlesex

David Akroyd & Tony Brown, Toni&Guy, East Grinstead

Elizabeth Young, Francesco Group, Cannock

Mike Fenton, Francesco Group, Sandbach

Natalie Coates & Ryan Coates, Toni&Guy, Sutton Coldfield

 

Front of House Team of the Year

Aesthetics, Northampton

Ego Hair Design, Inverness

KH Hair, Hinkley

KH Hair, Nottingham

Not Another Salon, London

Reed Hair, Maldon

 

Independent Salon – Business Newcomer, sponsored by Sweet Squared

Crown London, London

Heavenly Hair, Saxmundham

Linton & Mac, Aberdeen

Melissa Timperley Salons, Manchester

Spring, Birmingham

Thomas Hairdressing, Uppingham

 

Innovation of the Year

Arconic Brush – Arconic Brush, Perth

Douce, Cambridge

Raw Edge – Lara Johnson Lifestyle, Swansea

Prism Pot – Prism Pot Ltd, Aldershot

Curl by Curl – Spring, Birmingham

The Hair Foundation, London

 

Junior of the Year

April Mash, Strangeways Salon, Leigh-on-Sea

Matilda Marshall, Paul Edmonds, London

Patrycja Kula, FHC For Hair, Basingstoke

Rheanne Bryant, Hare & Bone, London

Rosie Poole, The Lion and the Fox, London

Yolanda Douglas, Errol Douglas Salon, London

 

Male Grooming Salon of the Year, sponsored by Andis

Barberology, Birmingham

Christian Wiles Hairdressing, Northampton

Daniel Rymer Male Grooming, Bristol

Jacks of London, Wimbledon

Pall Mall Barbers, London

The Company of Master Barbers, Southport

 

Manager of the Year, sponsored by Goldwell

Claire Louise Timlin, En Route Hair & Beauty, Wakefield

Pam Armstrong, Francesco Group, Hanley

Simon Barker & Laura Glen, HOB Salons, London

Paul Fitzgerald, PR Hair, London

Lisa Welsher, Sarai Hair & Beauty, Crowthorne

Liam Fry, Tony Wood Hairdressing, Southsea

 

Marketing Award

Austen Thomson Hair, Edinburg

Elaje Hair & Beauty, Cambridge

Hair OTT, Portsmouth

Jacks of London, Wimbledon

Melissa Timperley Salons, Manchester

Not Another Salon, London

Tony Wood Hairdressing, Southsea

 

Retail Salon of the Year, sponsored by TIGI

Hair Culture, London

KAM Hair & Body Spa, Lossiemouth

KH Hair, Nottingham

KH Hair, Tutbury

The Company of Master Barbers, Southport

 

Salon Design Award

Matthew Curtis Salon Group, Stratford-Upon-Avon

Sixth Sense Salon, Sutton Coldfield

Spectrum One Salon Group, Haslingden

Tony Wood Hairdressing, Southsea

Tristan Eves, Petworth

 

Salon of the Year – 1, sponsored by Salon Services

Aesthetics, Solihull

Hare & Bone, London

Paul Edmonds, London

Richard Wallace Hairdressing, Solihull

Sarai Hair & Beauty, Crowthorne

Simon Webster Hair, Brighton

 

Salon of the Year – 2, sponsored by L’Oréal Professionnel

Austen Thomson Hair, Edinburgh

Bloggs Salons Gloucester Road, Bristol

Bravo Hairdressing, Newbury

Medusa Hairdressing, Southsea

Perfectly Posh Hair, Hungerford

Sixth Sense Salon, Sutton Coldfield

 

Salon Stylist

Amy Sultan, Francesco Group, Ringwood

Charlotte Coppin, Clipso, Watford

Hannah Stoneman, Strangeways Salon, Leigh-on-Sea

Ines Macedo, Be My Guest, Southsea

Mario Fallia, The Gallery Hairdressing, Southborough

Natalie Newton, Sarai Hair & Beauty, Crowthorne

 

Salon Team of the Year, sponsored by Fudge Professional

Clay Hair Salon, Oxshott

Edward James, London

Elements Lifestyle, Oxted

Not Another Salon, London

S. J. Forbes, Egham

Simon Webster Hair, Brighton

 

Training Award, sponsored by Well Professionals

KH Hair Training Academy, Long Eaton

Neon Salon & School, St Helier

Renella, Falkirk

Room97 Creative Academy, Wakefield

The London Hair Academy, Shoreditch

 

RELATED STORIES

LATEST

Load more