British Hairdressing Business Awards

HJ’s British Hairdressing Business Awards 2015: Finalists Announced!

by rachael / July 6, 2015

HJ's British Hairdressing Business Awards 2015 Finalists Announced!

The finalists for HJ’s British Hairdressing Business Awards 2015 have been confirmed, after two days of intensive judging from a panel of business brains and industry experts.

An esteemed panel spent two days working through entries, analysing all aspects of the submitted salon’s businesses. All of the finalists will now go on to fight it out on the big night, which takes place this year on Monday 14 September at London’s Royal Lancaster Hotel. Want to book your tickets? Find out more here or call 0208 652 8583

And the finalists are…

Business Director of the Year Sponsored By Hairdresser’s Journal

Caroline Sanderson and Carla Zebrowski, Ego Hair Design, Inverness
Mark Woolley, Electric
Yashar Rasekh, Paul Edmonds, London
Abby Whittaker and Karly Whittaker, Sarah Hodge Hairdressers, Taunton
Andrew Price, Andrew Price Group
Andy Phouli, Rush Hair

Customer Care Award Sponsored By Kerastase

Aesthetics, Solihull
Headromance, Havant
Malcolm Murphy Hair, Leicester
Metropolis, Kingston
Paul Edmonds, London
The Gallery Hair & Beauty, Tunbridge Wells

Franchisee of the Year Sponsored By HJi

KH Hair Hinckley, Leicester
Toni&Guy, East Grinstead
Francesco Group, Cannock
Rush, Reigate
Saks Hair and Beauty, Kingshill
Toni&Guy, Solihull

Front of House Team of the Year Sponsored By Salon Genius

Aesthetics, Solihull
Ego Hair Design, Inverness
Foran & Blake Hair & Beauty, Lancashire
Mark Leeson, Mansfield
Radiance MediSpa, Exeter
Rainbow Room International, Stirling

Independent Salon – Business Newcomer Sponsored By Hairdresser’s Journal

Atelier, Clifton
Graham West Hair Design, Fladbury
Hare and Bone, London
Headrush (Hair Salons), Laindon
Laundry, Sheffield
Tim Scott Wright @ The Hair Surgery, Stourbridge

Innovation of the Year Sponsored By HJi

Foss Academy, Hatfield
Francesco Group, Stafford
ghd, London
Halo Hair Extensions, Doncaster
#hairhour – Lara Johnson Lifestyle, Swansea
Salon Media Screen, Epsom

Junior of the Year Sponsored By HJi

Katie Jayne Williams, Code Hair Consultants, Oulton Broad
Harvey Liam Regan, Dale Hairdressing, Birmingham
Tom Hughes, En Route Hair & Beauty, Wakefield
Ellie Bond, Spargo Hairdressing, Brentwood
George Joseph Curran, Errol Douglas, London
Brooke Evans, Tim Scott Wright @ The Hair Surgery, Stourbridge

Male Grooming Salon of the Year Sponsored By Andis

Hair & Image for Men (H.I.M), Edinburgh
Jamie Stevens, London
The Company of Master Barbers, Southport

Manager of the Year Sponsored By L’Oreal Professional

Scott Frazer-Halsey, Clipso, Watford
Claire Louise Timlin, En Route Hair & Beauty, Wakefield,
James Hughes, Foran & Blake Hair & Beauty, Lancashire
Kevin Speck, Toni&Guy, Westfield White City
Ashley Miah, Toni&Guy Wigmore Street
Bree Davie, Trevor Sorbie Hampstead, London

Marketing Award Sponsored By Salon International

Broad Street Hair, Bristol
Ego Hair Design, Inverness
Elajé Hair & Beauty, Cambridge
Francesco Group, Stafford
The Hepburn Hair Project, Manchester

Retail Salon of the Year Sponosored By Fresh Approach

Barrie Stephen Hair, Leicester
Ego Hair Design, Inverness
Hair Culture, Leytonstone
KAM, Lossiemouth
The Company of Master Barbers, Southport
Toni&Guy, Canary Wharf

Salon Design Award Sponsored By Salon International

Aesthetics, Solihull
Ego Hair Design, Inverness
Gavin Taylor Hair, Leicestershire
Hare and Bone, London
Novo Hair, Southend-on-Sea
Sarai Hair and Beauty, Berkshire

Salon of the Year 1 Sponsored By Salon Services

Metropolis, Kingston
Rainbow Room International, Buchanan Street
Seckingtons, Northampton
The Gallery Hair and Beauty, Tunbridge Wells
Trevor Sorbie, Covent Garden
Tufties Hair & Beauty, Lancashire

Salon of the Year 2 Sponsored By Hairdresser’s Journal

Bloggs Hair Design, Bristol
Ego Hair Design, Inverness
Hairven Salon, Nottingham
Jam Hair, Sanderstead
Spirit Hair Company, Wallingford
The Curious Comb, Blackheath

Salon Stylist of the Year Sponsored By PZ Cussons Beauty LLP

Steve Robinson, Electric
Kate O’Sullivan, Francesco Group, Stafford
Joseph Ferraro, Halo Hair & Beauty, Harrogate
Helen Stilwell, KH Hair Arnold, Nottingham

Salon Team of the Year Sponosored By Affinage

En Route Hair & Beauty, Wakefield
Foran & Blake Hair & Beauty, Lancashire
Hairven Salon, Nottingham
KJM Salons, Fleet
Q Hair & Beauty, Chichester
Trevor Sorbie, Manchester

Training Award Sponsored By Wella UK

Andrew Price Group, Pembrokeshire
Bliss, Loughborough
Francesco Group, Stafford
HOB Salons & Academy, Camden
Saks Hair & Beauty, Kingshill
Sarah Hodge Hairdressers, Taunton

Want to join us on the night to cheer on your team or network with some of the best in the biz? Tickets are available now – find out more here or call 0208 652 8583.

 

British Hairdressing Business Awards Sponsors

 

Widget_HJ

RELATED STORIES

LATEST

Load more