British Hairdressing Business Awards

Announcing the Finalists for the British Hairdressing Business Awards 2020

by akesha / last updated September 21, 2020

BHBA finalists 2020 British Hairdressing Business Awards

The time has come to announce the British Hairdressing Business Awards Finalists for 2020.

The winners of HJ’s British Hairdressing Business Awards 2020 will be announced at the ceremony on Monday 25 January 2021. For more information click here.

After a tough year for the industry it’s time to celebrate success, so a huge congratulations to our finalists!

Assistant/Junior of The Year

John Alfred, Paul Edmonds, London
Liam Howells, Chair Salons, Cardiff
Destiny Linwood, Bloggs Salons, Bristol
Liam O’Halloran, Goldsworthys Hairdressing, Cirencester
Adam Perenc, HARE & BONE, London
Loren Waugh, The Industry, Christchurch

Business Director of The Year sponsored by Hairdressers Journal International

Mark Creed, Idlewild, Bicester
Barbara Khattri, Elements Lifestyle, Oxted
Colin McAndrew, Medusa, Edinburgh
Keith Mellen and Anne Veck, Anne Veck Limited, Oxford
Collette Osborne, Hairven Salon Group, Nottingham
Caroline Sanderson, Ego Hair Design, Inverness
Phil Smith, Smith England, Salisbury

Customer Service Award sponsored by Schwarzkopf Professional

Alchemy & I, Berkhamstead
Artelier Hair, Formby
G&E McIntyres, Northampton
Hazel & Haydn, Birmingham
Headromance, Havant
Tonics Hair Limited, Horsham
Tuckwell & Co, Nottingham

Educator of The Year sponsored by Wella Professionals

Sanrizz, London
Scots Hair Design, Lincolnshire
Style with Grace Hair and Makeup Services, Horsham

Franchisee of The Year

David Akroyd, TONI&GUY, East Grinstead
JC Aucamp, Guy Kremer Lymington, Lymington
Nasireen Chaudhary, TONI&GUY, Stratford City
Ryan & Natalie Coates, TONI&GUY, Sutton Coldfield
Gregory Corbett, Francesco Group Walsall, Walsall
Nicola Hughes, Saks, Chester
Vicky Stanley, Goldsworthys Hairdressing, Cirencester
Paula Wood, Saks, Knutsford

Independent Salon – Business Newcomer Sponsored by Revlon Professional

Alchemy & I, Berkhamsted
HARE & BONE, Esher
HEIR Salon and Education, Lytham
Linnaean, London
NOCO Hair, Bristol
Tuckwell & Co, Nottingham

Innovation of the Year

Ego Hair Design
Hair Made Easi Ltd
Jack Howard
Jessica Crane Ltd
Sknhead London
Vish Ltd

Male Grooming Salon/Barbershop of The Year

Christian Wiles Hairdressing, Northampton
Daniel Rymer Male Grooming, Bristol
Gatsby & Miller, Amersham 
Grizzly’s Male Hair Salon, Horsham 
Joe and Co, London
Sir & Co, Aldeburgh

Manager of The Year sponsored by Kao Salon Division

Sean Butt, Alchemy & I, Berkhamstead
Danilo Giangreco, Danilo Hair Boutique, London
Isis Marcello, Rose & Wild, London
Kimberley Nuttall, Simone Thomas Hair Salon, Bournemouth
Jenny O’Neill, Guy Christian Salon, Cardiff
Carla Zebrowski, Ego Hair Design, Inverness

Marketing Campaign of the Year sponsored by Phorest

Adam Reed London, London
Get Groomed, London
Hairven Salon Group, Nottingham
Headmasters, Tolworth
Salon 54, Thirsk
Style with Grace Hair and Makeup Services, Horsham

Salon Design Award sponsored by Takara Belmont

Alchemy & I, Berkhamsted
B.E. Ironbridge, Telford
Gatsby & Miller, Amersham
Headromance, Havant
Linnaean, London
Mewies & Co, Mountsorrel
Rose & Wild, Fulham
Tim Scott-Wright @ The Hair Surgery, Stourbridge

Salon of The Year 1 sponsored by Wella Professionals

Ego Hair Design, Inverness
fowler35, London
Gatsby & Miller, Amersham
Hairven Salon Group, Nottingham
Sanrizz, Guildford
Tuckwell & Co, Nottingham

Salon of The Year 2 sponsored by L’Oréal Professionnel

Artelier Hair Formby, Liverpool
Bloggs, Bristol
G&E McIntyres, Northampton
Hunter & Walsh, Penzance
Noco Hair, Bristol 
Ora Hair Ltd, Banstead
Smith England, Salisbury

Salon Stylist of The Year sponsored by JOICO

Joshua Goldsworthy, Goldsworthys, Swindon
Korey Grantham G&E McIntyres, Northampton
Jessica Neil, KH Hair, Nottingham
Tammy Reynolds, Tammy Reynolds For Hair, Kidderminster
Fearn Sharon, Ego Hair Design, Inverness
Jade Summers, HARE & BONE, London

Salon Team of The Year sponsored by Alan Howard

Bloggs, Bristol
Ego Hair Design, Inverness
fowler35, London
Hairven Salon Group, Nottingham
Hunter & Walsh, Penzance
Raw, Dartford

Social Stylist of the Year

Errol Douglas, Errol Douglas, London
Jack Howard, Jack Howard, London
Dylan McConnachie, Salon64, London
Gareth Williams, Headmasters, Great Portland Street, London

Get more hairdressing news, advice and exclusive competitions delivered straight to your inbox

SIGN UP

RELATED STORIES

LATEST

Load more