British Hairdressing Business Awards

These are the Finalists for the British Hairdressing Business Awards 2019!

by akesha / last updated July 26, 2019

British hairdressing business awards 2019 finalists

It’s time to announce the finalists for the British Hairdressing Business Awards 2019. After two days of intense judging by the industry’s top business brains we are excited to tell you who made the cut for the 16 categories.

The judging process for this year saw all entrants send their entries online for the first time, and all were given the option to send an additional video to support their entry. Judges remarked how great the quality of entries were this year and how the videos where an added bonus.

We are happy to reveal the following finalists for the British Hairdressing Business Awards 2019.

Assistant of the Year sponsored by Salon Services

Chloe Celine Fisher – HOB Academy
Alfie Sanderson – G&E McIntyres
Pavel Nikolov –  Nicola Clarke at John Frieda
Nicholas Greeves – Janet Maitland Hair Excellence
Adam Perenc – HARE & BONE
Ella Gray – Chair salons

Business Director of the Year sponsored by Hairdressers Journal International

Alan Simpson – Contemporary Hairdressing
Mark Woolley – Electric Hairdressing
Phil Smith – Smith England
Gavin Mills – Bad Apple Hair
Gina Conway – GINA CONWAY SALONS & SPAS
Salv Mulé – Academy Salons Cobham

Customer Service Award sponsored by Schwarzkopf Professional

Gina Conway – GINA CONWAY SALONS & SPAS
Louise Ortelli – Michael Van Clarke
Mark Blake – Mark Blake Hair
Barbara Khattri – Elements
Melissa Timperley – Melissa Timperley Salons
Paul Fitzgerald – PR HAIR

Male Grooming Salon / Barbershop of the Year

Grizzly’s Male Hair Salon
Manifesto
CHRISTIAN WILES TRADITIONAL GENTLEMAN’S GROOMING
Daniel Rymer Male Grooming
Joe and co
The Company of Master Barbers

Manager of the Year sponsored by Goldwell

Liam Fry – Tony Wood Hairdressing
Holly Alexander – Renaissance
Jessica Sage – Reflections
Jill Carey – Francesco Group Nantwich
Karoliina Saunders – Karoliina Saunders Hair Design
Paul Fitzgerald – PR HAIR

Salon Stylist of the Year sponsored by Joico

Mary Yeomans – Saks Hair and Beauty Kings Hill
Joshua Goldsworthy – Goldsworthys Hairdressing
Jade Summer – HARE & BONE
Korey Grantham – G&E McIntyres
Vicky Bridge-Tonner – McCrory Hair
Eloise Ashcroft – The Company of Master Barbers

Social Stylist of the Year sponsored by Alfa Italia

Jack Howard – Paul Edmonds
Jaymz Marsters – The Watt
Harriet Stokes – Not Another Salon
Gareth Williams – Headmasters Great Portland Street
Gustav Fouche – Michael Van Clarke
Ben Brown – Hairven

Marketing Campaign of the Year sponsored by Phorest

Voodou Liverpool
H&Co Hair Salon
Bad Apple Hair
Not Another Salon
Linton & Mac
Spirit Hair Co

Independent Salon – Business Newcomer

Corey Taylor – NOCO HAIR
Nick Martin – Vital
Sam Burnett – HARE & BONE Esher
Rachel Knight – Brothers and Sisters
Myles Lewis – Myles & Co
Lucy Barry – Robinson & Co.

Salon Design Award sponsored by Takara Belmont UK

Sally Montague Hair Group
Aesthetics Hair and Beauty
Gatsby & Miller
fowler35
Tony Wood Hair
Harris & Fox
Michael Van Clarke

Innovation of the Year sponsored by What Salon

MANTA HAIR
Jo Robertson
EasyStrands
Hair made easi
Not Another Social
Haircuts4Homeless
Anne Veck & Dirty French Girl

Franchisee of the Year sponsored by Shortcuts Software

David Akroyd – TONI&GUY East Grinstead
Paula Wood – Saks Knutsford
Lisa Walby – Francesco Group Cheltenham
Vicky Stanley – Goldsworthys Hairdressing Cirencester
Nicola Hughes – Saks, Chester

Salon Team of the Year sponsored by Alan Howard

Smith England
Michael Van Clarke
HARE & BONE
HOB Salons Temple Fortune
G&E McIntyres
salon 54

Salon of the Year 1 sponsored by Salon Success

Hairven Salon Group
HARE & BONE
Michael Van Clarke
Gatsby & Miller
Linton & Mac
fowler35

Salon of the Year 2 sponsored by L’Oréal Professionnel

G&E McIntyres
H&Co Hair Salon
Melissa Timperley Salons
Hunter & Walsh
B.O.B Affordable Luxury Hairdressing
Smith England

Educator of the Year sponsored by Wella Professionals

Not Another Academy
KH Hair Training Academy
Goldsworthys Hairdressing
HOB Academy
Sanrizz
Contemporary Salons

Congratulations to all the finalists! The British Hairdressing Business Awards will take place on Monday 9 September 2019. For more information and to book tickets click here 

Get more hairdressing news, advice and exclusive competitions delivered straight to your inbox

SIGN UP

LATEST

Load more