British Hairdressing Business Awards

British Hairdressing Business Awards 2013 – Finalists Announced!

by rachael / last updated July 10, 2013

Finalists for HJ's 2013 British Hairdressing Business Awards

The finalists of HJ’s 2013 British Hairdressing Business Awards have been announced, following two days of judging by a prestigious panel of judges, including representatives of major manufacturers and industry experts.

These are the finalists who will now go on to discover if they are the ultimate winners at the 2013 British Hairdressing Business Awards on Monday 9 September.

To book your tickets for the awards, call Dan Eversfield on 020 8652 8845 or email [email protected]

Business Director of the Year

Sponsored by Hairdressers Journal International

Russell-John Barker, Colin Greaney and Antony Licata, Mahogany Hairdressing, London and Oxford
Shaun Blake and Will Foran, Foran & Blake, Chorley, Lancashire
Gina Conway, Gina Conway Aveda Salon and Spa, London
Julia Gaudio, Elajé Hair & Beauty, Cambridge
Caroline Sanderson, Ego Hair Design, Inverness
Tommy and Esther van der Veken, Tommy’s Hair Company, Ruthin, Denbighshire

Customer Care Award
Sponsored by Kérastase

Clay Hair Salon, Oxshott, Surrey
Haringtons, Marlow, Buckinghamshire
Michael Van Clarke, London
The Colour Room, Stockport, Cheshire
The Stuart Holmes Hair & Beauty Spa, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire
Tommy’s Hair Company, Chester, Cheshire

Franchisee of the Year

David Akroyd and Tony Brown, Toni & Guy, East Grinstead, West Sussex
Lesley Charles, Hooker & Young, Darlington, Co Durham
Claire Denyer, Saks Hair and Beauty, Kings Hill, West Malling, Kent
Hayley Gibson-Forbes, Rush Hair, Windsor, Berkshire

Front of House Team of the Year

Clay Hair Salon, Oxshott, Surrey
Creations, Chichester, West Sussex
Foran & Blake,Chorley, Lancashire
Michael Van Clarke, London
Obsession Salon & Spa, Lichfield, Staffordshire
Rainbow Room International, Stirling
Tommy’s Hair Company, Ruthin, Denbighshire

Independent Salon – Business Newcomer
Sponsored by Great Lengths

B. Unique Hair Company, Frodsham, Cheshire
Barbarella Hair, Northampton
Hairven, Nottingham
House Hair & Beauty, Uxbridge, Middlesex
Kyle Beasley Hairdressing, Leicester
Philosophy Hair Consultant, Norwich

Junior of the Year

Olivia Butt-Freer, Lisa Shepherd Salons, Birmingham
Jasmine Connor, Q Hair and Beauty, Chichester, West Sussex
James Cook, The Salon Group, Letchworth, Hertfordshire
Danyl Henry, Umberto Giannini , Selfridges, Birmingham
Summer Langton, Michael Van Clarke, London
Tilly Penn, Errol Douglas Salon, London
Jonathan Turner, Hooker & Young, Jesmond, Newcastle upon Tyne

Manager of the Year
Sponsored by L’Oréal Professionnel

Naomi Costa, HOB Salons, Bushey, Hertfordshire
Alexandra Hamilton, Toni & Guy, Putney, London
Kerry Mather, KJM Salons, Fleet, Hampshire
Russell McGrath, Michael Van Clarke, London
Jenny Mustoe and Lucy Russell, The Stuart Holmes Hair & Beauty Spa, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire
Claire Louise Timlin, En Route Hair and Beauty, Wakefield, West Yorkshire
Carla Zebrowski, Ego Hair Design, Inverness

Marketing Award
Sponsored by 3.6.5 Salon Education

Ego Hair Design, Inverness
Hair by JFK, Edinburgh
JAS Hair Group, Salisbury, Wiltshire
Michael Van Clarke, London
The Colour Room, Stockport, Cheshire
Tommy’s Hair Company, Ruthin, Denbighshire

Retail Salon of the Year

Centrestage Hair Co, Worthing, West Sussex
Hooker & Young, Newcastle upon Tyne
KAM Hair and Body Spa, Lossiemouth, Moray
Michael Van Clarke, London
Obsession Salon & Spa, Lichfield, Staffordshire
Saks Hair and Beauty, Chester

Salon Design Award
Sponsored by Aston & Fincher

Christopher Wright Hair, Leicester
Guy Christian, Cardiff
Hobbs, Bristol
House Hair & Beauty, Uxbridge, Middlesex
Michael Van Clarke, London
Ruffians, Edinburgh
The Wonderlab, Chorleywood, Hertfordshire

Salon of the Year 1
Sponsored by Schwarzkopf Professional

Aesthetics, Solihull, West Midlands
Hair at 58, Bristol
Michael Van Clarke, London
The Colour Room, Stockport, Cheshire
The House of Rush, London
The Stuart Holmes Hair & Beauty Spa, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire
Tommy’s Hair Company, Ruthin, Denbighshire

Salon of the Year 2
Sponsored by Salon Services

Ego Hair Design, Inverness
Hooker & Young, Darlington, Co Durham
Malcolm Murphy Hair, Leicester
Spirit Hair Company, Wallingford, Oxfordshire
The Curious Comb, Blackheath, London
Tommy’s Hair Company, Llandudno, Clwyd

Salon Stylist of the Year

Simon Bryer, Michael Van Clarke, London
Paul Ferguson, Hooker & Young, Newcastle upon Tyne
Natasha Gallacher, Rainbow Room International , East Kilbride, Lanarkshire
Dale Herne, Rush Hair, Croydon
Joy McQuillan, Rainbow Room International, Glasgow
Francesca Pacey, Anne McGuigan Hair & Beauty Leighton Buzzard, Bedfordshire
Simon Tuckwell, Sutherland & Barnett, Nottingham

Salon Team of the Year

Clay Hair Salon, Oxshott, Surrey
En Route Hair & Beauty, Wakefield, West Yorkshire
Foran & Blake, Chorley, Lancashire
Michael Van Clarke, London
Rainbow Room International, Bearsden, Dunbartonshire
Ruffians, Edinburgh

Training Award
Sponsored by Wella Professionals

Electric Hair, Brighton
Haringtons, Marlow, Buckinghamshire
Michael Van Clarke, London
Peter Prosser Hairdressing, Hereford
Review, Waterlooville, Hampshire
Sarah Hodge Hairdressing, Taunton, Somerset

Website/Innovation of the Year
Sponsored by TIGI

Anne Veck Salons, Oxford
Bonce Salons, Wednesbury, West Midlands
HOB Man, London
Hobbs, Bristol
KH Hair Group, Nottingham
The Foss Academy App, Hatfield, Hertfordshire
Voodou, Liverpool

Get more hairdressing news, advice and exclusive competitions delivered straight to your inbox

SIGN UP

RELATED STORIES

LATEST

Load more