British Hairdressing Awards

HJ’s British Hairdressing Awards 2015: The Winners

by maryforester / November 24, 2015

British Hairdressing Awards, comm by Ruth Hunsley, Hairdressers Journal

The winners of the British Hairdressing Awards, sponsored by Schwarzkopf Professional have been announced.

The hairdressing elite flocked to London’s glamorous Grosvenor Hotel last night to see who would be crowned the best of the best in the annual HJ British Hairdressing Awards, sponsored by Schwarzkopf Professional. Winners were chosen across the nine regional and six specialist categories before the coveted British Hairdresser of the Year title was revealed.

The crowd were welcomed by TV personality, David Walliams who had everyone howling with laughter with his repertoire of industry jokes before moving onto the first awards of the night; the regional category. X Factor winner, Ben Haenow then took to the stage before winners in the specialist category were announced.

[youtube]https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=MWrIa_TUfC4[/youtube]

It was then time to move onto the most anticipated award of the evening; The British Hairdresser of the Year.

This year’s nominees, Darren Ambrose, Errol Douglas, Mark Hayes, Gary Hooker & Michael Young, Akin Konizi, Mark Leeson & Jamie Stevens put on a stunning showcase of their nominated collections before Darren Ambrose took home the title.

He described his collection of beautiful imagery as, ‘a collection paying homage to strong iconic woman influenced by oil paintings on canvas using an amalgamation of colour techniques and couture.’

When accepting his award Darren said: ‘I’m just absolutely gobsmacked. Massive thank-you to my wife Jackie and to my team who are amazing guys.’

HJ’s British Hairdressing Awards 2015

Midlands Hairdresser of the Year

Shaun Hall, Mark Leeson, Chesterfield, Derbyshire

North Western Hairdresser of the Year 

Gary Taylor, Edward & Co., Brighouse, West Yorkshire

Northern Ireland Hairdresser of the Year

Julie Cherry and Collette Fitzpatrick, Shane Bennett Salon, Co. Down

Scottish Hairdresser of the Year

Caroline Sanderson and Claire McIntyre, Ego Hair Design, Inverness

North Eastern Hairdresser of the Year

Jill Watkins-Wright, Watkins-Wright Hairdressing, Thirsk, North Yorkshire

Southern Hairdresser of the Year

Robert Masciave, Metropolis Hairdressing, Kingston-upon-Thames

Wales and South West Hairdresser of the Year

Martin Crean, Mode, Chipping Campden, Gloucestershire

Eastern Hairdresser of the Year

Callum Standen-May, The Egg, Norwich

London Hairdresser of the Year

Cos Sakkas, Toni & Guy, Sloane Square.

This is a third win for Cos meaning he will now enter the British Hairdressing Awards Hall of Fame!

Avant Garde Hairdresser of the Year

Lucie Monbillard, seanhanna, London

Newcomer of the Year

Sophie Springett, Toni & Guy, South Kensington, London

Men’s Hairdresser of the Year

Marcus King, Hooker & Young, Wynyard, Billingham

Afro Hairdresser of the Year

Michelle Thompson, Francesco Group Advanced Academy, Stafford

Artistic Team of the Year

Shane Bennett Salon, Hillsborough, Co. Down

Schwarzkopf Professional British Colour Technician of the Year

Issie Churcher, HOB Salons, Camden, London

British Hairdresser of the Year

Darren Ambrose

 

RELATED STORIES

LATEST

Load more