British Hairdressing Awards

HJ’s British Hairdressing Awards Hall of Fame

by akesha / May 31, 2018

British Hairdressing Awards Hall of Fame

HJ’s British Hairdressing Awards Hall of Fame is one of the highest accolades in hairdressing and achieving a place is no mean feat.

To be inducted in to the British Hairdressing Awards Hall of Fame, hairdressers must win the same category at HJ‘s British Hairdressing Awards sponsored by Schwarzkopf Professional three times.

Once they have achieved a place in the British Hairdressing Awards Hall of Fame, hairdressers can no longer enter this category again – with the exception of Artistic Team of the Year, where team members may change. Hall of Fame inductees in this category must wait two years before re-entering, in which time the team members are likely to have changed.

These are the talented hairdressers who have become members of the British Hairdressing Awards Hall of Fame since the event began in 1985.

2017

Charlotte Mensah (Afro)

2016

Indira Shauwecker (Avant Garde)

2015

Cos Sakkas (London)

2014

Jamie Stevens (London)

Philip Bell (Scottish)

Bruno Marc Giamattei (Southern)

2013

No new inductees

2012

 

Ken Picton (Wales and Southwest)

Kevin Kahan (Northern Ireland)

Kay McIntyre (Scottish)

2011

HOB Creative Team (Artistic Team)

Terri Kay (Eastern)

Christel Lundqvist (Schwarzkopf Professional British Colour Technician)

2010

Sharon Peake (North Western)

2009

Darren Ambrose (Avant Garde)

2008

Tracey Devine (Scotland)

Claire Rothstein (Afro)

2007

Tim Scott-Wright (Midlands)

Robert Eaton (North Eastern)

Errol Douglas (Afro)

2006

Mark Leeson (Eastern)

Michael Young (North Western)

Tina Farey (Southern)

Jamie & Sally Brooks (London)

2005

Charlie Taylor (Scottish)

Robert Smith (Southern)

Lisa Shepherd (Schwarzkopf Professional British Colour Technician)

2004

Kathryn Longmuir (Afro)

Charles & Karen Doods (North Western)

Angelo Seminara (Avant Garde)

2003

Lisa Shepherd (Midlands)

Shane Bennett (Northern Ireland)

2002

Jason and India Miller (Scottish)

Desmond Murray (Afro)

2001

Paul Stafford (Northern Ireland)

Lawrence Anthony Cole (Midlands)

2000

Tim Avory (Southern)

Steven Goldsworthy (Wales and South West)

1999

Phil Smith (Wales and South West)

1997

Eugene Souleiman (Session)

Keith Harris (Avant Garde)

Mark Hill (North Western)

1996

Umberto Giannini (Midlands)

1995

Nicky Clarke (London)

Gary Hooker (North Western)

1994

Tom Mulrine (Northern Ireland)

Sam McKnight (Session)

1993

Terry Calvert (Eastern)

TONI&GUY Artistic Team (Artistic Team)

1991

Terry Jacques (Afro)

Anthony Mascolo (British)

1990

Guy Kremer (Southern)

Jon Richardson (Eastern)

1989

Trevor Sorbie (London)

Charlie Miller (Northern)

1987

Andrew Collinge (Midlands)

RELATED STORIES

LATEST

Load more