Hair Awards and Events

The Finalists for the British Hairdressing Business Awards 2021 Are Here!

by charlottegw / last updated September 28, 2021

british hairdressing business awards finalists 2021

The time has come to announce the British Hairdressing Business Awards Finalists for 2021. After a tough year for the industry it’s time to celebrate success, so a huge congratulations to our finalists!

Don’t forget to book your tickets for the final on Monday 4 October. Head here for more details.

Assistant/Junior of The Year

Katie Cook, B.E. Ironbridge, Telford
Kayla Hill, McCrory Hair, Manchester 
Sophie Marcus, Cobella Salons, London
Diana Mazella, Michael van Clarke, London
Lauren Oram, Matthew Curtis Hair, Chipping Camden
Luke Roberts, Errol Douglas, London
Alex Sullivan, Sir & Co Barbers, Aldeburgh

Business Director of The Year Sponsored by Hairdressers Journal International

Gina Conway, Gina Conway Aveda Salon & Spa, London
Steven & Tracy Goldsworthy, Goldsworthys Hairdressing, Swindon
Joe Hemmings, Bloggs Salon, Bristol
Caroline Sanderson, Ego Hair Design, Inverness
Phil Smith, Smith England, Salisbury
Anne Veck & Keith Mellen, Anne Veck, Oxford
Mark Woolley, Electric, London

Customer Service Award sponsored by Schwarzkopf Professional

Alchemy & I, Berkhamsted
Dream Hair, Arbroath
G E McIntyres, Northampton
Gatsby & Miller, Amersham
Hazel & Haydn, Birmingham
Mewies & Co, Mountsorrel
Tonics Craft Hair, Horsham

Salon Design Award

Alchemy & I, Berkhamsted
Ginger, Bromsgrove
MARKDAVID, Edinburgh 
Rainbow Room International, Glasgow
Silverclip Concept Store, London
Stacey McKnight Hairdressing, Kidderminster
Tops Hair Salon & Beauty, Melksham

Educator of The Year Sponsored by Wella Company

Alan D Hairdressing Education, London
Goldworthys Hairdressing, Swindon
Masterclass Academy, Cosham
Not Another Academy, London
Room 97 Creative, Wakefield
Sanrizz, London
Westrow, Leeds

Franchisee of The Year

JC Aucamp, Guy Kremer, Lymington
Nicola Hughes, Saks Chester, Chester
Michelle Shergill, Saks West Bridgford, Nottingham

Independent Salon – Business Newcomer Sponsored by NHBF

Alchemy & I, Berkhamsted
Ginger Rabbit, Farnham Common
Hair Ministry, Kesgrave
Heir Salon & Education, Lytham
Mewies & Co, Mountsorrel
Quay Street Collective, Woodbridge
Salon TiNTED, Westcliff on Sea

Innovation of the Year

Ego Hair Design, Inverness
Electric Space, London
Websites for Salons by Matthew & Emma Hellier, Bexhill on Sea
NEU Hair 4 Men, Southampton
The Hairdressers Social Club, Penzance
The Resilient Hairdresser, Manchester

Male Grooming Salon/Barbershop of The Year Sponsored by Modern Barber

Crate Cheshire, Knutsford
Christian Wiles Hairdressing, Northampton
Daniel Rymer Barbering Specialist, Bristol
Joe & Co, London
Sir & Co Barbers,  Aldeburgh
The Company of Master Barbers, Southport

Manager of The Year Sponsored by Kao Salon Division

Sean Butt, Alchemy & I, Berkhamsted
Jo Eykyn, Haringtons Winchester, Winchester
Sophie Goldsworthy, Goldworthys Hairdressing, Swindon
Rachel Jenner Clarke, Hare & Bone, Esher
Jess Sage, Tetbury
Ellie Smith, Smith England, Salisbury

Marketing Campaign of the Year Sponsored by Phorest Salon Software

Ego Hair Design, Inverness
Haringtons, Marlow
Michael Van Clarke, London
Not Another (Salon, Academy, Social Media and Retail), London
Salon Jedi Academy, Inverness
The Hairdressers Social Club, Penzance

 

Salon of The Year 2 Sponsored by L’Oréal Professionnel Paris

Artelier Formby, Formby
Bloggs Salons, Bristol
HEIR Salon, Lytham
Mayfair & Grace, Tetbury
NOCO Hair, Bristol
Ora Hair, Banstead
Smith England, Salisbury

Salon of The Year 1, sponsored by VTCT

Alchemy & I, Berkhamsted
Hair Ministry, Ipswich
Hazel & Haydn, Birmingham
Melissa Timperley Salons, Manchester
Michael Van Clarke, London

Salon Stylist of The Year

Korey Grantham, G E McIntyres, Northampton
Josh Goldsworthy, Goldsworthys Hairdressing, Swindon
Summer Langton, Michael Van Clarke, London
Jay Lefevre, Lefevre VIP @ Crown London, London
Barry Maddocks, Harington’s Winchester, Winchester
Jessica Neil, KH Hair West Bridgford, West Bridgford

Salon Team of The Year, sponsored by Treatwell

Bloggs Salons, Bristol 
Crown London, London
En Route Hair & Beauty, Wakefield
Melissa Timperley Salons, Manchester
Michael Van Clarke, London
Yoke the Salon, Plymouth

Social Stylist of the Year

Casey Coleman, Chair Salon Studio, Cardiff
Elliot Forbes, Elliot Forbes, London
Jack Howard, Jack Howard, London
Heffy Wheeler, HX Hair, Rugeley
Adam Reed, Adam Reed London, London
Michael Van Clarke, Michael Van Clarke, London

Get more hairdressing news, advice and exclusive competitions delivered straight to your inbox

SIGN UP

RELATED STORIES

LATEST

Load more