• Home » News » The HOB Salons 2010 Awards Create Excitement in Camden

    The HOB Salons 2010 Awards Create Excitement in Camden

    HOB AWARDS - Gilgamesh.jpgMore than 400 staff and guest turned up to celebrate another successful year for the HOB Salons group this month.

     

     

     

    The 2010 HOB Awards, sponsored by ghd and Wella Professionals, was held at Gilgamesh Restaurant Bar & Lounge in Camden.

    Singing waiters entertained the excited crowd, followed by a video presentation the group’s achievements over the past 12 months.

    HOB Best Performing Manager won by Adam Chester and presented by Chris Jinks - MD at GHD.jpgHost, former Big Brother housemate Ziggy, presented the eagerly awaited awards ceremony along with the group’s directors, Akin Konizi, Clive Collins and Paul Simbler.

    HOB Best Performing Salon - presented by Wella MD Allison Kirkby.jpgReflecting on the evening’s events, HOB Salons director Paul Simbler said, “Tonight has been great and it is fantastic to acknowledge and reward the hard work and commitment of our team who have without a doubt been instrumental in our success.

    Bringing everyone together, this evening is a chance for the three of us to say thank you to our team and those that have been key in helping us get to where we are today!”

    HOB Salon Team - Camden.jpg 

    The HOB Salons Award winners were:

    Assistant Award: Sophie Sugarman, Radlett

    Newcomer Award: Catherine Gallagher, Whetstone

    Special Recognition Award: John Rawson, photographer

    Best Performing Individual Retailer Award: Patrick Barnes, Northwood

    Best Performing Retail Salon Award: Northwood

    Hair Care Expert Award: Tracey Snow, Camden

    Outstanding Achievement Award: Katie Pearson, PR director

    Front of House Award: Simona Montagna, Camden

    Special Recognition Award: David Twyman , financial controller

    Education & Creative Team Award: Claire Dawson, Darren Bain, Christel Lundqvist & Sean Dawson

    Special Recognition Award: Amrit Sagoo, Academy Administrator

    Colour Technician Award: Patrick Barnes, Northwood

    Customer Care Award: Amy Blythe, Temple Fortune

    Stylist Award: Debbie Horgan, Baker Street

    Special Acknowledgment Award: Natasha Collins & Lisa Simbler, Area Managers

    Progressive Colour Technician Award: Lindsay Grossman, Camden

    Progressive Stylist Award: Amy Blythe, Temple Fortune

    Best Performing Assistant Manager Award: Josh King, Mill Hill

    Special Recognition Award: Carly Braby & Carole Mendoza, HR & IT Admin

    Salon Team Award: Camden

    Best Performing Franchisee Award: May Bukauskiene, Rickmansworth

    Best Performing franchise Salon Award: Loughton

    Best Performing Manager: Adam Chester , Northwood

    Best Salon Award: Northwood

    Matthew

    About Matthew

    Matthew is our Deputy Editor and Editor of HJ Men

    No comments yet.

    Leave a Reply